Westmoreland graduates earn scholarships, awards

Posted

The following awards and scholarships were presented to members of the Class of 2021 at Westmoreland High School:

WTA Highest GPA: Brandon Massett

WTA Top 10% Student: Patrick Amarasinghe

Esther W. Bell Student Council: Patrick Amarasinghe

WTA Scholarship: Nicole Kinnison, Hailey Postol, KaiLee Moerler

WTA Scott Premo Memorial Scholarship: Aidan Serianni

Westmoreland PTO Scholarship: Lauren Murphy, Cadyn Patterson, Donato Valenzano

PTO Regina Romeo Memorial: Kira Moore

Kevin Swire Memorial: Felicia Hoage, Jason Robinson

Clark Mills American Legion Auxiliary: Olivia Golden

Donald H. Craine Student Council: Matthew Kelsey

Sports Boosters Scholarship: Patrick Amarasinghe, Lauren Murphy

Grace Newman Jackson: Lauren Murphy

Community Bank Scholarship: Tori Pietryka

Michael Bay-Borelli: Owen Murphy

Student Council Award for Leadership and Service: Clare Calogero

Class of 1996 Richard Stanley: Nicolas Sovare

Class of 1960 Paul Craner: Victoria Acee

Stanwix Veterans Men’s Club: Lauren Murphy

Kiwanis Club of Westmoreland: Austin Edwards, Olivia Golden

Clinton Lions Club: Douglas Flory

Hermine E. Weaver: JoyeAnne Alexander

Kenneth Smith Scholarship: Nicolas Sovare

Maurice L. Page: Nicole Kinnison

Eisnor Insurance Agency: Kira Moore

Cathy Evans Holmes Memorial: Jason Robinson

Caring and Sharing: Jayden Fedoroff

DeForest Hill Merit Award: Samuel Huyck

Class of 2000: Griffin Catello

Pride Pack: Noah Grant, James Haggerty, Evan Thrasher

Gilbert C. Flock Memorial: Jason Robinson

Wings Drama Award: Matthew Kelsey

Bulldog Bookstore: Victoria Acee, Patrick Amarasinghe, Jayden Fedoroff, Matthew Kelsey, Austin Edwards, Owen Murphy, Isabella Ricci, Aidan Serianni, Griffin Catello, Evan Thrasher

Bulldog Bookstore Public Safety Award: Donato Valenzano

Shafer and Sons Award: Brandon Massett

David Gates Memorial Scholarship: Owen Murphy

The Jr./Sr. High School Staff Scholarship: Patrick Amarasinghe, Nicolas Sovare

The Michelle Jackson Scholarship: Griffin Catello

SC Michelle Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Jason Robinson

Today’s Hope is Tomorrow’s Promise Scholarship: Zoe Bartholomew

Student Council in Memory of Jane Winker: Brandon Massett

Bulldog Bookstore Computer Engineering: Jayden Fedoroff

Barbara Millson Memorial: Matthew Kelsey

The Music Service Scholarship: Clare Calogero, Griffin Catello

Bulldog Bookstore Business/Technology Award: Lucas Krzyzanowski

Bulldog Bookstore Computer Award: Alivia Enos

Class of 2011: JoyeAnne Alexander, Austin Edwards

Class of 2012: Clare Calogero

The Robert C. McEwan Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Ricci

The Lane Family Award: Jayden Fedoroff

The Nicholas N. Beach Memorial Scholarship: Austin Millington

The Eva Fuld Memorial Scholarship: Alexa Beaupre`

The Class of 2020 Scholarship: Nicolas Sovare

The Mary Anne O’Connell Recognition Award: Isabella Mazur

The Ed & Susan Anderson Scholarship: Jayden Fedoroff

The Bulldog Bookstore Business Award: Lauren Murphy, Isabella Ricci

Westmoreland Jr./Sr. High School Credit Union: Griffin Catello

Westmoreland’s College and Career Enrichment Program: Olivia Golden, Lauren Murphy, Isabella Ricci

The Rozlyn O’Dell Memorial Scholarship: James Haggerty

Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award: Lauren Murphy

New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship: Zoe Bartholomew

The Alexandria N. Dee Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Massett

Alfreda J. Butnoris Scholarship: Ella Richards-Simon

Alumni Association: Alexa Beaupre`, Austin Edwards

Jane M. Winker Memorial: Clare Calogero

Suzann Smith Memorial: Trevor Owens

Alyssa Carol Hansen Scholarship: Micaela Goldman

NYS Comptroller Thomas Dinapoli’s Certificate Award: Austin Edwards

NYS Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Triple “C” Award: Nicolas Sovare

Paula Hawkins Memorial Award: Clare Calogero

Principal’s Leadership Award: Austin Edwards, Jayden Fedoroff

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here