Sports agate — Oct. 23, 2021

Posted

FOOTBALL

Friday

Cicero-North Syracuse 41, RFA 7

CNS 21 14 6 0 — 41

RFA 0 0 0 7 — 7

First quarter

CNS — Scripa 5 fumble return (Kubala kick)

CNS — Bartless 11 run (Kubala kick)

CNS — Testa 55 run (Kubala kick)

Second quarter

CNS — Testa 8 pass from Razmovski (Kubala kick)

CNS — Testa 29 pass from Razmovski (Livesay kick)

Third quarter

CNS — Burry 4 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

RFA — Baez 45 pass from Ja. Holmes (Lawless kick)

Holland Patent 24, Canastota 6

HP 8 0 8 8 — 24

Canastota 0 0 0 6 — 6

First quarter

HP — Zylynski 19 run (Koenig pass from Williams)

Third quarter

HP — Koenig 71 run (Mierek run)

Fourth quarter

C — Roberts 5 run (conversion failed)

HP — Acevedo fumble return (Williams to Koenig)

SOCCER

Girls

Thursday

VVS 5, Phoenix 1

Phoenix scoring (goals-assists): Olschewske 1-0.

VVS scoring: Carter 1-1, Kiser 1-1, Peterson 1-1, Kinne 1-0, Oaksford 1-0, Neil 0-1.

Goalie saves: VVS, Maranville 5.

Section III Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

Class A

Quarterfinals

Cicero-North Syracuse 3, Liverpool 0

Fayetteville-Manlius 3, Auburn 0

Semifinals

Sunday

No. 3-C-NS vs. 2-RFA at VVS, 11 a.m.

5-F-M vs. 1-Baldwinsville at VVS, 1 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Whitesboro 2, Camden 1, sudden death

East Syracuse-Minoa 2, Homer 1

Semifinals

Sunday

3-ES-M vs. 2-New Hartford at VVS, 3 p.m.

4-Whitesboro vs. 1-Holland Patent at VVS, 5 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Clinton 2, Mount Markham 0

Semifinals

Monday

4-Clinton vs. 1-Canastota at VVS, 3 p.m.

3-VVS vs. 2-Cazenovia at VVS, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Weedsport 3, Sauquoit Valley 1, SO

Port Byron/Union Springs 7, New York Mills 0

Semifinals

Tuesday

3-Port Byron/Union Springs vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton at VVS, 3:30 p.m.

5-Weedsport vs. 1-Little Falls at VVS, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Boys

Class AA

First Round

C-NS 2, Proctor 1

Fayetteville-Manlius 10,Fowler 0

Nottingham 3, West Genesee 1

Friday

Baldwinsville 1, RFA 0

Semifinals

Thursday

4-C-NS at 1-Fayetteville-Manlius, 7 p.m.

2-Baldwinsville vs. 3-Nottingham, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Whitesboro 4, New Hartford 1

Christian Brothers Academy 3, Jamesville-DeWitt 1

East Syracuse Minoa 7, Cortland 0

6-Central Square at 3-Watertown

Semifinals

Wednesday

5-CBA vs. 1-ES-M at Chittenango, 5 p.m.

Winner of Central Square/Watertown vs. 7-Whitesboro at Chittenango, 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

Westhill 4, CVA 0

Marcellus 1, General Brown 0

Saturday

10-Cazenovia at 2-South Jefferson, noon

9-Chittenango at 1-Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday

13-Marcellus vs. winner of Chittenango/Skaneateles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

6-Westhill vs. winner of Cazenovia/South Jefferson at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

Cooperstown 5, Bishop Ludden 1

Sauquoit Valley 1, Frankfort-Schuyler 0

Fabius-Pompey 1, Waterville 0

Saturday

11-Mount Markham at 3-Utica Academy of Science, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday

1-Fabius-Pompey vs. 4-Sauquoit Valley at Canastota, 5 p.m.

Winner of Mount Markham/UAS vs. 2-Cooperstown at Canastota, 7 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

Cincinnatus 8, Town of Webb 0

Belleville-Henderson 4, Mater Dei Academy 0

6-Hamilton at 3-Manlius-Pebble Hill

DeRuyter 4, Lyme 3

Semifinals

Wednesday

4-DeRuyter vs. 1-Cincinnatus at Mexico, 5 p.m.

Winner of Hamilton/Manlius Pebble Hill vs. Belleville-Henderson at Mexico, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class AA

Semifinals

Wednesday

4-Liverpool vs. 1-Cicero-North Syracuse at Oswego, 5 p.m.

3-West Genesee vs. 2-Fayetteville-Manlius at Oswego, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

East Syracuse-Minoa 5, Auburn 0

Semifinals

Tuesday

4-Whitesboro vs. 1-New Hartford at Chittenango, 5 p.m.

3-Jamesville-DeWitt vs. 2-ES-M at Chittenango, 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Saturday

7-South Jefferson at 2-Clinton, 11 a.m.

6-Marcellus at 3-Westhill, noon

5-VVS at 4-Skaneateles, 3 p.m.

8-Lowville at 1-CVA, TBA

Class C

First Round

Thursday

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, West Canada Valley 0

Dolgeville 4, Adirondack 1

Sauquoit Valley 13, South Lewis 0

Immaculate Heart 9, Tully 0

Bishop Grimes 3, Utica Notre Dame 0

Waterville 2, Fabius Pompey 0

Mount Markham 7, Stockbridge Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday

5-Beaver River at 4-Dolgeville, 10:30 a.m.

9-Frankfort-Schuyler at Sauquoit Valley, noon

6-Bishop Grimes at 3-Mount Markham, 1 p.m.

7-Waterville vs. 2-Immaculate Heart, 5 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Cincinnatus 7, DeRuyter 0

Poland 10, Belleville-Henderson 0

Bishop Ludden 1, Copenhagen 0

Lyme 6, Oriskany 0

Semifinals

Wednesday

4-Lyme vs. 1-Bishop Ludden at South Jefferson, 5 p.m.

3-Cincinnatus vs. 2-Poland at VVS, 7 p.m.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Jesse Menard, 277 and 770. Dave Nimmo, 690; Busby Hawkins, 682; Ronald Souva, 662; Joseph Lopez, 643; Tim Rumsey, 634; Larry DeFrees, 606; Ed Horvath, 605.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dave York, 276 and 739. Bobby Folsom, 715; Gary Maples, 684; Robert Roscoe, 680; Christopher Pape, 677; BJ Borst, 667; Corey Inman, 645; Doug Williams II, 603.

Alexandria Talerico, 222 and 595. Cathy Castor, 525; Elizabeth Van Slyke, 500.

Vernon Downs

Saturday’s Entries

Post Time 6:10 p.m.

1ST RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Release The Terror (Hckbne) 3-1 8-4-5
2 Buckys Brat (F. Affrunti) 15-1 5-8-6
3 Dreamlands Art (Tru. Gale) 4-1 5-3-3
4 Mittnage A Trois (S. Genois) 4-1 6-7-3
5 Garrett’s Drama (Whittemore) 8-5 7-6-3
6 Doin The Most (Crawford) 9-1 7-7-7

2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.
1 Nesh Cruiser (Leon Bailey) 8-5 2-2-1
2 Tempster Hanover (Hckbne) 2-1 1-6-3
3 Regal Escape (D Huckabone-miller) 5-2 2-6-5
4 Gentlemensattitude (Mcneil) 12-1 6-2-7
5 Peter Pumpkineater (Whttemre) 5-1 4-2-2

3RD RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Summer Chrome (Affrunti) 4-1 2-5-7
2 Quaker Hill (Steeven Genois) 4-1 2-1-8
3 Just For Luck (Leon Bailey) 4-1 3-7-3
4 Fleetwood Hall (M. Toland) 8-1 2-5-4
5 Chicwinner (J. Huckabone) 2-1 1-1-6
6 Icingon De Cupcake (Crawford) 5-1 X-X-X

4TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Ideal Olympic Ace (Crwfrd) 6-1 3-6-X
2 Selfmademillionair (M. D Miller) 15-1 5-4-7
3 Alana’s Jojo (R. Leslie) 8-1 X-X-X
4 Bet On Yourself (Huckabone Jr) 9-5 2-X-X
5 Marilyn’s Diamond (Genois) 10-1 4-3-5
6 Milan Blu (Huckabone III) 9-2 X-X-X
7 Won Surreal Deal (Bailey) 5-1 5-4-X
8 Dealonimo (Kerin Warner) 8-1 3-4-5

5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.
1 Frisky Joe (J. Whittemore) 5-1 3-1-6
2 Traveller (Leon Bailey) 2-1 3-5-5
3 Give Angel Credit (Nassimos) 15-1 6-3-5
4 I Love My Country (Huckabone III) 3-1 7-9-1
5 Ulysses Bi (J. Huckabone) 7-2 1-2-4
6 Manruptcy (Josh Kinney) 4-1 7-7-6

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,000.
1 Jericho Willie (Leon Bailey) 5-1 3-1-5
2 Star Commander N (Whittemore) 9-5 5-5-5
3 Clouseau Hanover (T. Gale) 8-1 6-3-2
4 It’s Rigged (Ben Mcneil) 12-1 4-4-1
5 Northern Rein (S. Genois) 5-1 6-4-3
6 Par Intended (J. Huckabone) 2-1 2-3-2
7 The Dough Man (Affrunti) 15-1 3-3-3

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.
1 Ocean Blue (Huckabone) 7-5 3-X-X
2 Siros Blue Chip (T. Gale) 10-1 1-6-2
3 Little Sammy Chung (McQueen) 9-2 4-2-1
4 Golden Brit (Joe Nassimos) 12-1 1-4-4
5 Damon Blue Chip (Mcneil) 9-2 1-2-1
6 Seel The Deal N (Affrunti) 5-2 4-5-6

8TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $8,500.
1 Match My Miracle (Crawford) 15-1 2-1-6
2 Hotfoot Hannah (Hckbne III) 9-1 3-3-1
3 Double Dealing (Affrunti) 7-1 5-2-3
4 Spoiler Alert (Tr. Gale) 15-1 2-1-4
5 Only Passing Thru (Whittemore) 5-1 1-2-2
6 Jenny Lake (Steeven Genois) 9-2 6-5-2
7 Discus Hanover (Bailey) 3-1 4-1-5
8 Credit List (J. Huckabone) 5-2 1-3-2

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $7,000.
1 Isaac (Frank Affrunti) 5-2 1-2-1
2 Samson J (Leon Bailey) 4-1 1-2-4
3 Lyons Pegasus (Huckabone) 7-2 1-1-X
4 Gunpowder N (Tr. Gale) 4-1 2-X-X
5 Dreams Beachboy (Brunet) 12-1 5-2-4
6 Major Leaguer (Whittemore) 7-2 3-1-4

10TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.
1 Angel Magic (Nassimos) 15-1 4-2-3
2 Ladyyouaregorgeous (Whittemore) 5-2 4-5-3
3 Newyorkblueblood (D Huckabone-miller) 5-1 1-2-7
4 Fancy Knows (Huckabone) 3-1 1-7-7
5 One Margarita (Dan Daley) 3-1 1-2-6
6 The Blazing Truth (M. D Miller) 4-1 3-2-4

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 2 0 .667 203 98

New England 2 4 0 .333 125 127

N.Y. Jets 1 4 0 .200 67 121

Miami 1 5 0 .167 99 177

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 166 161

Indianapolis 2 4 0 .333 139 131

Houston 1 5 0 .167 92 172

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 116 172

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 170 123

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 148 111

Cleveland 4 3 0 .571 173 165

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 117 132

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Chargers 4 2 0 .667 148 150

Las Vegas 4 2 0 .667 147 144

Kansas City 3 3 0 .500 185 176

Denver 3 4 0 .429 140 127

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 1 0 .833 205 146

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 137 152

Washington 2 4 0 .333 136 186

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 114 177

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 5 1 0 .833 195 144

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 127 91

Carolina 3 3 0 .500 143 121

Atlanta 2 3 0 .400 105 148

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 144 136

Chicago 3 3 0 .500 98 124

Minnesota 3 3 0 .500 147 137

Detroit 0 6 0 .000 109 172

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 0 0 1.000 194 109

L.A. Rams 5 1 0 .833 179 127

San Francisco 2 3 0 .400 117 119

Seattle 2 4 0 .333 140 149

Thursday’s Game

Cleveland 17, Denver 14

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Miami, 1 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Fran, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Jacksonville, L.A. Chargers, Pittsburgh, Dallas, Minnesota

Monday’s Game

New Orleans at Seattle, 8:15 p.m.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Games

South

FAU 38, Charlotte 9

Southwest

Louisiana-Lafayette 28, Arkansas St. 27

SMU 55, Tulane 26

Far West

San Jose St. 27, UNLV 20

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 3, Islanders 2, OT

Washington 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina 4, Montreal 1

San Jose 2, Ottawa 1

Florida 4, Colorado 1

Calgary 3, Detroit 0

Winnipeg 5, Anaheim 1

Rangers 3, Nashville 1

Vancouver 4, Chicago 1

Edmonton 5, Arizona 1

Friday’s Games

San Jose 5, Toronto 3

Boston 4, Buffalo 1

Los Angeles at Dallas, late

Edmonton at Vegas, late

Saturday’s Games

Calgary at Washington, 1 p.m.

Rangers at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Islanders at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

San Jose at Boston, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Islanders at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Arizona at Florida, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Friday’s Games

Utica 2, Providence 1, OT

Rochester 5, Syracuse 3

Cleveland 4, Belleville 0

Charlotte 5, Hershey 3

Springfield 3, Bridgeport 1

WB/Scranton 2, Hartford 1

Chicago 3, Milwaukee 2

Manitoba 1, Grand Rapids 0

Iowa 6, Rockford 3

San Jose at Colorado, late

Bakersfield at Ontario, late

Henderson at Abbotsford, late

Stockton at San Diego, late

Saturday’s Games

Rochester at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Hershey at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Texas at Tucson, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 3 p.m.

Laval at Bridgeport, 3 p.m.

Springfield at Providence, 3:05 p.m.

WB/Scranton at L. Valley, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Texas at Tucson, 6 p.m.

Henderson at Abbotsford, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 113, Dallas 87

Miami 137, Milwaukee 95

Golden State 115, Clippers 113

Friday’s Games

New York 121, Orlando 96

Charlotte 123, Cleveland 112

Washington 135, Indiana 134, OT

Brooklyn 114, Philadelphia 109

Toronto 115, Boston 83

Chicago 128, New Orleans 112

Houston 124, Oklahoma City 91

San Antonio at Denver, late

Phoenix at Lakers, late

Utah at Sacramento, late

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 4 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Saturday’s Games

S. Kansas City at Seattle, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at NYC FC, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

CF Montréal at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.

LA FC at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Miami, 8 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at LA Galaxy, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Houston at Austin FC, 5 p.m.

N, England at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

National Women’s Soccer League

Friday’s Game

Gotham FC 1, Kansas City 1

PGA Tour

$9.95 ZOZO Championship

Friday

At Accordia Golf Narashino
County Club

Chiba, Japan

Par 70

Second Round

Hideki Matsuyama 64-68_132   -8

Cameron Tringale 67-66_133   -7

Matt Wallace 65-69_134   -6

Brendan Steele 66-68_134   -6

Joaquin Niemann 64-71_135   -5

Tommy Fleetwood 67-68_135   -5

Alex Noren 68-68_136   -4

Sebastian Munoz 70-66_136   -4

Hiroshi Iwata 63-73_136   -4

Troy Merritt 68-68_136   -4

Matt Jones 67-69_136   -4

Lanto Griffin 69-67_136   -4

James Hahn 68-69_137   -3

Wyndham Clark 70-68_138   -2

Branden Grace 72-66_138   -2

Mackenzie Hughes 70-68_138   -2

Luke List 69-69_138   -2

Erik van Rooyen 69-69_138   -2

Chan Kim 72-66_138   -2

K.H. Lee 70-69_139   -1

Pat Perez 70-69_139   -1

Sam Ryder 68-71_139   -1

Adam Schenk 67-72_139   -1

Naoyuki Kataoka 68-71_139   -1

Jhonattan Vegas 67-72_139   -1

Collin Morikawa 71-68_139   -1

Si Woo Kim 69-70_139   -1

Adam Long 72-67_139   -1

Chris Kirk 69-70_139   -1

LPGA Tour

$2M BMW Championship

Friday

At LPGA International Busan

Busan, Republic of Korea

Par: 72

Second Round

Hee Jeong Lim 67-66_133 -11

Na Rin An 64-69_133 -11

Danielle Kang 66-68_134 -10

In Gee Chun 65-69_134 -10

Jin Young Ko 71-64_135  -9

Minjee Lee 67-69_136  -8

Hae Ran Ryu 66-70_136  -8

Moriya Jutanugarn 68-69_137  -7

Ji Hyun Kim 68-69_137  -7

A Lim Kim 66-71_137  -7

Ju Young Pak 65-72_137  -7

Jennifer Song 71-67_138  -6

Yunji Jeong 68-70_138  -6

Alison Lee 67-71_138  -6

Yu Jin Sung 71-68_139  -5

Hyo Joo Kim 71-68_139  -5

Su Ji Kim 70-69_139  -5

Yea Lin Kang 70-69_139  -5

Marina Alex 70-69_139  -5

Ariya Jutanugarn 70-69_139  -5

Hee Young Park 69-70_139  -5

Jeongeun Lee6 69-70_139  -5

Esther Henseleit 67-72_139  -5

Jin Hee Im 67-72_139  -5

Sei Young Kim 67-72_139  -5

Champions Tour

$2M Dominion Energy Charity Classic

Friday

At James River Course

Richmond, Va.

Par 72

First Round

Steven Alker 32-31—63 -9

Steve Flesch 33-31—64 -8

Stephen Ames 33-33—66 -6

Doug Barron 34-32—66 -6

Bob Estes 33-33—66 -6

Matt Gogel 35-31—66 -6

Bernhard Langer 34-32—66 -6

Shane Bertsch 36-31—67 -5

Tim Petrovic 33-34—67 -5

Tom Byrum 34-34—68 -4

Alex Cejka 36-32—68 -4

Ken Duke 35-33—68 -4

Tim Herron 36-32—68 -4

Gene Sauers 33-35—68 -4

Jeff Sluman 36-32—68 -4

Kirk Triplett 33-35—68 -4

Darren Clarke 34-35—69 -3

Stephen Dodd 35-34—69 -3

Jim Furyk 35-34—69 -3

Retief Goosen 33-36—69 -3

Brandt Jobe 36-33—69 -3

Tom Lehman 35-34—69 -3

Jose Maria Olazabal 34-35—69 -3

Kenny Perry 35-34—69 -3

David Toms 35-34—69 -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

BALTIMORE 61/2 Cincinnati

Carolina 3 NY GIANTS

GREEN BAY 8 Washington

Kansas City 41/2 TENN

Atlanta 21/2 MIAMI

NEW ENGLAND 7 NY Jets

LA RAMS 161/2 Detroit

LAS VEGAS 3 Philadelphia

TAMPA BAY 12 Chicago

ARIZONA 171/2 Houston

SAN FRAN 4 Indianapolis

Monday

New Orleans 41/2 SEATTLE

Bye Week: Buffalo, Dallas, Jacksonville, LA Chargers, Minnesota, Pittsburgh.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

W. Michigan 11/2 TOLEDO

FLORIDA ST 351/2 UMass

GEORGIA ST 101/2 Texas St

Ohio St 21 INDIANA

Buffalo 12 AKRON

PENN ST 24 Illinois

VIRGINIA 61/2 Ga Tech

LOUISVILLE 5 Boston Coll

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Syracuse

PITTSBURGH 31/2 Clemson

MINNESOTA 41/2 Maryland

MICHIGAN 231/2 N’wstern

C. MICHIGAN 5 No. Illinois

Kent St 51/2 OHIO

Cincinnati 28 NAVY

NC State 31/2 MIAMI-FLA

Wake Forest 3 ARMY

S. FLORIDA 2 Temple

E. Michigan 31/2 B. GREEN

HOUSTON 131/2 E. Carolina

Oklahoma 39 KANSAS

BALL ST 41/2 Miami-Ohio

WYOMING 20 N. Mexico

CALIFORNIA 81/2 Colorado

Utah 3 OREGN ST

Byu 4 WASH ST

UCLA 1 Oregon

TEX TECH Pick’em Kansas St

TCU 41/2 W. Virginia

IOWA ST 7 Ok St

ALA-BIRMING 24 Rice

ALABAMA 251/2 Tennessee

TEXAS A&M 201/2 S. Carolina

Mississippi St 201/2 VANDY

Wisconsin 31/2 PURDUE

MISSISSIPPI 9 Lsu

South Alabama 131/2 UL MNROE

Liberty 211/2 N. TEXAS

Utsa 61/2 LA TECH

W. Kentucky 15 FLA INTL

AIR FORCE 3 S. Diego St

NOTRE DAME 7 Usc

FRESNO ST 3 Nevada

HAWAII 18 N. Mexico St

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

NLCS

LA Dodgers 8-9 ATLANTA

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlanta 3 CLVLAND

Miami 4 INDIANA

Dallas 4 TORONTO

MINNESOTA 6 N. Orleans

CHICAGO 9 Detroit

SAN ANTONIO 2 Milwaukee

PORTLAND 21/2 Phoenix

LA CLIPPERS 31/2 Memphis

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NY Rangers Even-1/2 OTTAWA

WASH Even-1/2 Calgary

MINNESOTA 1-11/2 Anaheim

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Colorado

Toronto Even-1/2 PITTS

Carolina Even-1/2 COLUMBUS

Florida Even-1/2 PHILA

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Nashville

NEW JERSEY 1/2-1 Buffalo

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Detroit

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 La Kings

NY Islanders 1/2-1 ARIZONA

SEATTLE Even-1/2 Vancouver

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent INF/OFs Sam Haggerty, Shed Long Jr., RHP Darren McCaughan, and OF Marcus Wilson outright to Tacoma (Triple-A West). Sent RHP Ryan Weber outright to Tacoma, but he declined and elected free agency.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Claimed RHP Ljay Newsome off waivers from Seattle.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed LB Kylie Fitts on injured reserve.

ATLANTA FLACONS — Placed RB Dante Fowler on injured reserve. Signed K Elliott Fry to the practice squad. Released S Dwayne Johnson from the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Designated DB Myles Hartsfield return from injured reserve to practice.

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed TE Jimmy Graham on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed OL Coy Cronk to the practice squad.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Re-signed WR K.J. Hill to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Designated RB Rashaad Penny return from injured reserve to practice.

TENN. TITANS — Activated K Brett Kern from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Mathieu Olvier to Milwaukee (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned D Cal Foote to Syracuse (AHL) for conditioning.

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Released D Matt Murphy from player tryout contract.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS — Returned G Evan Fitzpatrick on loan to Greenville (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Reassigned D Jake McLaughlin and F Robert Carpenter to Florida (ECHL).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Signed RW Tyler Bird, C Tristin Langan and D Jesse Lees to amateur player tryout contracts.

UTICA COMETS — Recalled D Joe Masonius from loan to Adirondack (ECHL).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here