Sports agate — Oct. 22, 2021

Posted

SOCCER

Boys

Wednesday

Westhill 5,
Westmoreland-Oriskany 2

W-O scoring (goals-assists): Bratge 1-1, Miller 1-1.

Westhill scoring (goals-assists): Dabbiero 2-0, Schwartz 1-0, Rosenberger 1-0, Starowicz 1-0.

Goalie saves: W-O, Cronauer, 16, Doyle, 1; W, Mannion, 9.

Halftime: Westhill 3, W-O 0.

Girls

Thursday

Dolgeville 4, Adirondack 1

Adirondack scoring (goals-assists): Case 1-0.

Dolgeville scoring: Miller 2-0, Lamphere 1-2, Jeffers 1-0.

Goalie saves: A, Hutchins, 13; D, Swartz, 3, Van Olst, 3.

Tuesday

Holland Patent 2, Homer 1

Holland Patent scoring (goals-assists): Stalker 1-0.

Homer scoring: Patriarco 1-0, own goal.

Goalie saves: Homer, Apker, 11, Kellaway, 14. HP saves not noted.

Section III Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

Class A

Wednesday

Cicero-North Syracuse 3, Liverpool 0

Thursday

No. 5 Fayetteville-Manlius at 4-Auburn

Sunday

3-C-NS vs. 2-Rome Free Academy at VVS, 11 a.m.

Winner of F-M/Auburn at 1-Baldwinsville, 1 p.m.

Class B

Wednesday

Whitesboro 2, Camden 1, sudden death

East Syracuse-Minoa 2, Homer 1

Sunday

3-ES-M vs. 2-New Hartford at VVS, 3 p.m.

4-Whitesboro vs. 1-Holland Patent at VVS, 5 p.m.

Class C

Wednesday

Clinton 2, Mount Markham 0

Monday

4-Clinton vs. 1-Canastota at VVS, 3 p.m.

3-VVS vs. 2-Cazenovia at VVS, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday

Weedsport 3, Sauquoit Valley 1, SO

Port Byron/Union Springs 7, New York Mills 0

Tuesday

3-Port Byron/Union Springs vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton at VVS, 3:30 p.m.

5-Weedsport vs. 1-Little Falls at VVS, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Boys

Class AA

Wednesday

C-NS 2, Proctor 1

Thursday

8-Fowler at 1-Fayetteville-Manlius

6-West Genesee at 3-Nottingham

Friday

7-RFA at No. 2 Baldwinsville, 6 p.m.

Oct. 27

Winner of 8-Fowler/1-F-M vs. 4-CNS, TBA

Class A

Tuesday

Cortland 1, Oswego 0

Central Square, Indian River 0

Wednesday

Whitesboro 2, Carthage 0

Friday

5-Christian Brothers Academy at 4-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5 p.m.

6-Central Square at 3-Watertown, 6 p.m.

7-Whitesboro at 2-New Hartford, 7 p.m.

8-Cortland at 1-East Syracuse Minoa, 7 p.m.

Class B

Wednesday

Marcellus 1, Clinton 0

General Brown 1, Lowville

South Jefferson 4, Oneida 1

Cazenovia 4, Phoenix 0

Central Valley Academy 1, Mexico 0

Westhill 5, Westmoreland/Oriskany 2

Chittenango 4, Canastota 0

Skaneateles 3, Holland Patent 0

Friday

13-Marcellus at 12-General Brown, 6 p.m.

6-Westhill at 3-Central Valley Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday

10-Cazenovia at 2-South Jefferson, noon

9-Chittenango vs. 1-Skaneateles, 5 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday

Sauquoit Valley 8, Stockbridge Valley/Morrisville-Eaton 0

Wednesday

Frankfort-Schuyler 1, Faith Heritage 0

Utica Academy of Science 8, Beaver River 0

Waterville 4, Thousand Islands 0

Mount Markham 1, Herkimer 0

Bishop Ludden 3, Tully 2

Friday

10-Bishop Ludden at 2-Cooperstown, 3 p.m.

5-Frankfort-Schuyler at 4-Sauquoit Valley, 6 p.m.

8-Waterville at 1-Fabius-Pompey, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

11-Mount Markham at 3-Utica Academy of Science, 6:30 p.m.

Class D

Tuesday

Mater Dei Academy 0, Poland 0; Mater Dei wins shootout 3-1

Wednesday

Town of Webb 2, McGraw 0

Friday

6-Hamilton at 3-Manlius-Pebble Hill, 3 p.m.

7-Mater Dei Academy at 2-Belleville-Henderson, 3 p.m.

5-Lyme at 4-DeRuyter, 3 p.m.

9-Town of Webb at 1-Cincinnatus, 3 p.m.

Girls

Class AA

Wednesday

Liverpool 2, RFA 0

Oct. 27

4-Liverpool at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse at Oswego, 5 p.m.

3-West Genesee vs. 2-Fayetteville-Manlius at Oswego, 7 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday

Central Square 1, Fulton 0; CS wins shootout, 3-1.

Wednesday

Auburn 3, Oswego 2

Jamesville-DeWitt 6, Cortland 2

Thursday

Whitesboro 2, Watertown 1

New Hartford 6, Central Square 0

Friday

7-Auburn at 2-East Syracuse Minoa, 5 p.m.

Oct. 26

4-Whitesboro vs. 1-New Hartford at Chittenango, 5 p.m.

3-Jamesville-DeWitt vs. winner of Auburn/ES-M at Chittenango, 7 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday

Holland Patent 2, Homer 1

Cazenovia 4, Christian Brothers Academy 1

Wednesday

Westhill 2, Little Falls 0

Skaneateles 7, Onondaga 0

Marcellus 5, Canastota 1

Lowville 2, Mexico 1

Thursday

Clinton 6, Holland Patent 2

South Jefferson 6, General Brown 4

VVS 5, Phoenix 1

Central Valley Academy 4, Cazenovia 1

Saturday

6-Marcellus at 3-Westhill, TBA

7-South Jefferson at 2-Clinton, TBA

5-VVS at 4-Skaneateles, TBD

8-Lowville at 1-CVA, TBD

Class C

Tuesday

Tully 4, Sandy Creek 0

South Lewis 1, Thousand Islands 0

Wednesday

Beaver River 5, Pulaski 0

Thursday

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, West Canada Valley 0

Dolgeville 4, Adirondack 1

Sauquoit Valley 13, South Lewis 0

Immaculate Heart 9, Tully 0

Bishop Grimes 3, Utica Notre Dame 0

10-Fabius Pompey at 7-Waterville

14-Stockbridge Valley at 3-Mount Markham

Saturday

5-Beaver River at 4-Dolgeville, TBA

9-Frankfort-Schuyler at Sauquoit Valley, TBA

Winner of Fabius-Pompey/Waterville vs. 2-Immaculate Heart, TBA

Winner of Stockbridge Valley/Mount Markham vs. 6-Bishop Grimes, TBA

Class D

Tuesday

Oriskany 4, Sackets Harbor 3, OT

DeRuyter 1, McGraw 0

Belleville-Henderson 6, Ostelic Valley 0

Copenhagen 2, Hamilton 1

Thursday

Cincinnatus 7, DeRuyter 0

Poland 10, Belleville-Henderson 0

Bishop Ludden 1, Copenhagen 0

Lyme 6, Oriskany 0

Wednesday

3-Cincinnatus vs. 2-Poland at VVS, 7 p.m.

4-Lyme at 1-Bishop Ludden at South Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Vernon Downs

Friday’s Entries

Post Time 6:10 p.m.

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Bambi (Steeven Genois) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Conway’s Dreamin (Mac Dnld) 6-1 X-X-X
3 Lucky Marshmala (Harp) 5-1 X-X-X
4 R Ginger Snap (Whttemre) 9-1 X-X-X
5 Flexible Credit (Bailey) 2-1 X-X-X
6 Tourin The Town (Daley) 10-1 X-X-X
7 Jolies Mekus (Affrunti) 10-1 X-X-X
8 Pure Wow (Huckabone-miller) 7-2 X-X-X

2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.

1 Eataams Trauma 7,200(Hckbne) 3-2 X-X-X
2 Miss B (Leon Bailey) 7-2 X-X-X
3 W C Kenzie Cookie 7,200(Gale) 6-1 X-X-X
4 One More Try (Hckbne III) 4-1 X-X-X
5 Love Live Laugh 7,200(Whittemore) 3-1 X-X-X

3RD RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000

1 Super Betcha (Affrunti) 2-1 X-X-X
2 Quiet Heiress (Hckbne Jr) 9-1 X-X-X
3 Labadee As (Zombick Jr) 6-1 X-X-X
4 Amanda Blue Chip (Nassimos) 3-1 X-X-X
5 Ex Crown (M. D Miller) 5-1 X-X-X
6 First Response (Toland) 15-1 X-X-X
7 Broadway Joe (T. Gale) 9-2 X-X-X

4TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Unusual Clarity (Nassimos) 2-1 X-X-X
2 Narina Hanover (Hckbne III) 5-1 X-X-X
3 Taken Control (Bailey) 5-2 X-X-X
4 Mrs Krabappel (Huckbne) 6-1 X-X-X
5 We The Female (S.Genois) 5-1 X-X-X
6 The Big Bankroll (Crwfrd) 9-2 X-X-X

5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,000.

1 Bet Big On Blue (Genois) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Some Royalty (Affrunti) 10-1 X-X-X
3 American Jj (M. D Miller) 9-2 X-X-X
4 Winding Hill (Whittemore) 2-1 X-X-X
5 Mr French (Truman Gale) 8-1 X-X-X
6 Battenberg (Huckabone) 5-2 X-X-X
7 Phoenix (L.Bailey) 9-2 X-X-X

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 American Sombrero (Crawford) 7-2 X-X-X
2 Fade To Gold (Hckbne Jr) 9-1 X-X-X
3 Grays Slick (Huckabone) 3-1 X-X-X
4 Beyond The View (Whttmre) 9-2 X-X-X
5 Fiona (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 X-X-X
6 Side Hustle (Leon Bailey) 2-1 X-X-X
7 Always As Fast (Kinney) 15-1 X-X-X

7TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,000.

1 Amazing Sevens (Crawfrd) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Joxter (Dan Daley) 5-2 X-X-X
3 Stenhouse Hanover (Hckbne) 7-2 X-X-X
4 The Irishman (Whittemre) 2-1 X-X-X
5 Havana Ooh Nana (Bailey) 7-1 X-X-X
6 Bluffton (Steeven Genois) 7-1 X-X-X
7 Cash N Chrome (Nassimos) 15-1 X-X-X

8TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Jamaican Cowboy (Genois) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Hestons Lucky Chip (Huckabone Jr) 2-1 X-X-X
3 I’ve Got Hootspa (Mcneil) 4-1 X-X-X
4 Napper Tandy (Tru. Gale) 6-1 X-X-X
5 Boys Turn (Whittemore) 9-5 X-X-X
6 Major Steel (Leon Bailey) 6-1 X-X-X

9TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Catello Too (Jeffrey Long) 5-2 X-X-X
2 Heza Rube (Whittemore) 9-1 X-X-X
3 Heid (George Harrison) 4-1 X-X-X
4 Saxon (Joe Nassimos) 7-1 X-X-X
5 Mean Tweet (M. D Miller) 9-2 X-X-X
6 In The Cards (Crawford) 3-1 X-X-X
7 Amityville Lindy (Zombick Jr) 15-1 X-X-X

Major League Baseball

Postseason

League Championship Series

(Best-of-7)

American League

Houston 3, Boston 2

Friday, Oct. 15: Houston 5, Boston 4

Saturday, Oct. 16: Boston 9, Houston 5

Monday, Oct. 18: Boston 12, Houston 3

Tuesday, Oct. 19: Houston 9, Boston 2

Wednesday, Oct. 20: Houston 9, Boston 1

Friday, Oct. 22: Boston (Eovaldi 11-9) at Houston (García), 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 23: Boston at Houston, 8:08 p.m. (Fox and FS1)

National League

Atlanta 3, Los Angeles 1

Saturday, Oct. 16: Atlanta 3, Los Angeles 2

Sunday, Oct. 17: Atlanta 5, Los Angeles 4

Tuesday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 5

Wednesday, Oct. 20: Atlanta 9, Los Angeles 2

Thursday, Oct. 21: Atlanta at Los Angeles, late

x-Saturday, Oct. 23: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 5:08 or 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Sunday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 7:38 p.m. (TBS)

x-if necessary

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 2 0 .667 203 98

New England 2 4 0 .333 125 127

N.Y. Jets 1 4 0 .200 67 121

Miami 1 5 0 .167 99 177

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 166 161

Indianapolis 2 4 0 .333 139 131

Houston 1 5 0 .167 92 172

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 116 172

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 170 123

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 148 111

Cleveland 4 3 0 .571 173 165

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 117 132

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Chargers 4 2 0 .667 148 150

Las Vegas 4 2 0 .667 147 144

Kansas City 3 3 0 .500 185 176

Denver 3 4 0 .430 140 127

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 1 0 .833 205 146

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 137 152

Washington 2 4 0 .333 136 186

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 114 177

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 5 1 0 .833 195 144

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 127 91

Carolina 3 3 0 .500 143 121

Atlanta 2 3 0 .400 105 148

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 144 136

Chicago 3 3 0 .500 98 124

Minnesota 3 3 0 .500 147 137

Detroit 0 6 0 .000 109 172

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 0 0 1.000 194 109

L.A. Rams 5 1 0 .833 179 127

San Francisco 2 3 0 .400 117 119

Seattle 2 4 0 .333 140 149

Thursday’s Game

Cleveland 17, Denver 14

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Miami, 1 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Fran, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Jacksonville, L.A. Chargers, Pittsburgh, Dallas, Minnesota

Monday’s Game

New Orleans at Seattle, 8:15 p.m.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Wednesday’s Score

South

Appalachian St. 30, Co. Carolina 27

National Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 6, Boston 3

St. Louis 3, Vegas 1

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 4, Montreal 1

Columbus 3, Islanders 2, OT

San Jose 2, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, New Jersey 1

Florida 4, Colorado 1

Calgary 3, Detroit 0

Winnipeg 5, Anaheim 1

Rangers 3, Nashville 1

Vancouver 4, Chicago 1

Edmonton at Arizona, late

Friday’s Games

San Jose at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Calgary at Washington, 1 p.m.

Rangers at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Islanders at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Wednesday’s Game

Laval 5, Manitoba 4

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Providence at Utica, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Rockford at Iowa, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Henderson at Abbotsford, 10 p.m.

Stockton at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Rochester at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Hershey at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Texas at Tucson, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 94, Detroit 88

Charlotte 123, Indiana 122

Washington 98, Toronto 83

Philadelphia 117, New Orleans 97

Memphis 132, Cleveland 121

Minnesota 124, Houston 106

New York 138, Boston 134, 2OT

San Antonio 123, Orlando 97

Utah 107, Oklahoma City 86

Denver 110, Phoenix 98

Sacramento 124, Portland 121

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 113, Dallas 87

Miami 137, Milwaukee 95

Clippers at Golden State, late

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Lakers, 10 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 4, Cincinnati 3

CF Montréal 1, Orlando City 1, tie

New York City FC 1, Atlanta 1, tie

New England 3, D.C. United 2

Miami 3, Toronto FC 0

Los Angeles FC 3, FC Dallas 2

Minnesota 3, Philadelphia 2

Columbus 1, Nashville 1, tie

LA Galaxy 3, Houston 0

Seattle 1, Colorado 1, tie

Vancouver 3, Portland 2

San Jose 4, Austin FC 0

Saturday’s Games

S. Kansas City at Seattle, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at NYC FC, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

CF Montréal at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.

LA FC at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Miami, 8 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at LA Galaxy, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

PGA Tour

$9.95M Zozo Championship

Thursday

At Accordia Golf Narashino
County Club

Chiba, Japan

Par 70

First Round

Hiroshi Iwata 32-31_63  -7

Joaquin Niemann 31-33_64  -6

Hideki Matsuyama 31-33_66  -6

Matt Wallace 30-35_66  -5

Brendan Steele 35-31_66  -4

Cameron Tringale 34-33_67  -3

Jhonattan Vegas 33-34_67  -3

Tommy Fleetwood 31-36_67  -3

Matt Jones 32-35_67  -3

Kramer Hickok 31-36_68  -3

Ryosuke Kinoshita 34-33_68  -3

Adam Schenk 34-33_68  -3

Troy Merritt 31-37_68  -2

Shaun Norris 31-37_69  -2

Naoyuki Kataoka 31-37_69  -2

Harry Higgs 32-36_69  -2

James Hahn 33-35_69  -2

Alex Noren 32-36_69  -2

Carlos Ortiz 33-35_69  -2

Sam Ryder 35-33_69  -2

LPGA Tour

$2M BMW Championship

Thursday

At LPGA International Busan

Busan, Republic of Korea

Par 72

First Round

Na Rin An 32-32_64  -8

In Gee Chun 33-32_65  -7

Ju Young Pak 33-32_65  -7

Danielle Kang 33-33_66  -6

Hae Ran Ryu 35-31_66  -6

A Lim Kim 34-32_66  -6

Sei Young Kim 35-32_67  -5

Hee Jeong Lim 34-33_67  -5

Minjee Lee 34-33_67  -5

Jin Hee Im 33-34_67  -5

Esther Henseleit 31-36_67  -5

Alison Lee 35-32_67  -5

Gaby Lopez 35-32_67  -5

Hannah Green 35-33_68  -4

Jung Min Hong 35-33_68  -4

Ji Hyun Kim 34-34_68  -4

Yunji Jeong 35-33_68  -4

Somi Lee 35-33_68  -4

Da Yeon Lee 34-34_68  -4

Moriya Jutanugarn 34-34_68  -4

Charley Hull 34-35_69  -3

Jeongeun Lee6 35-34_69  -3

Haeji Kang 34-35_69  -3

Wichanee Meechai 36-33_69  -3

Hee Young Park 36-33_69  -3

Albane Valenzuela 35-34_69  -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Week Seven

BALTIMORE 61/2 Cincinnati

Carolina 3 NY GIANTS

GREEN BAY 8 Washington

Kansas City 41/2 TENN

Atlanta 21/2 MIAMI

NEW ENGLAND 7 NY Jets

LA RAMS 161/2 Detroit

LAS VEGAS 3 Philadelphia

TAMPA BAY 121/2 Chicago

ARIZONA 171/2 Houston

SAN FRAN 4 Indianapolis

Monday

New Orleans 41/2 SEATTLE

Bye Week: Buffalo, Dallas, Jacksonville, LA Chargers, Minnesota, Pittsburgh.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Middle Tenn St 15 UCONN

Memphis 11/2 C. FLA

Colorado St 3 UTAH ST

Washington 18 ARIZONA

Saturday

Western Michigan 2 TOLEDO

FLORIDA ST 351/2 UMass

GEORGIA ST 101/2 Texas St

Ohio St 21 INDIANA

Buffalo 12 AKRON

PENN ST 231/2 Illinois

VIRGINIA 61/2 Ga Tech

LOUISVILLE 5 Boston Coll.

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Syracuse

PITTSBURGH 31/2 Clemson

MINNESOTA 41/2 Maryland

MICHIGAN 231/2 N’wstern

C.MICHIGAN 5 No. Illinois

Kent St 51/2 OHIO

Cincinnati 28 NAVY

NC State 31/2 MIAMI-FLA

Wake Forest 3 ARMY

S. FLORIDA 21/2 Temple

Eastern Michigan 3 B. GREEN

HOUSTON 13 E. Carolina

Oklahoma 39 KANSAS

BALL ST 51/2 Miami-Ohio

WYOMING 20 N. Mexico

CALIFORNIA 81/2 Colorado

Utah 3 OREGN ST

Byu 4 WASH ST

UCLA 1 Oregon

TEX TECH Pick’em Kansas St

TCU 41/2 W. Virginia

IOWA ST 7 Oklahoma St

ALA-BIRMING 24 Rice

ALABAMA 251/2 Tennessee

TEXAS A&M 201/2 S. Carolina

Mississippi St 201/2 VANDY

Wisconsin 31/2 PURDUE

MISSISSIPPI 91/2 Lsu

S. Alabama 131/2 UL MNROE

Liberty 211/2 N. TEXAS

Utsa 61/2 LA TECH

W. Kentucky 15 FLA INTL

AIR FORCE 3 S. Diego St

NOTRE DAME 7 Usc

FRESNO ST 3 Nevada

HAWAII 18 N. Mex St

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League
Championship Series

Best of Seven Series

Houston leads series 3-2

HOUSTON Even-6 Boston

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

New York 61/2 ORLANDO

Charlotte 21/2 CLVLAND

WASHINGTON 21/2 Indiana

BOSTON 71/2 Toronto

Brooklyn 11/2 PHILA

HOUSTON 11/2 Ok City

CHICAGO 7 N. Orleans

DENVER 7 San Antonio

LA LAKERS 1 Phoenix

Utah 51/2 SACRA

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 San Jose

Boston 1-11/2 BUFFALO

DALLAS Even-1/2 La Kings

VEGAS Even-1/2 Edmonton

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Announced it has approved a roster substitution for Los Angeles Dodgers 3B Justin Turner with 3B Andy Burns.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated RHP Phillips Valdez from the COVID-19 list and reassigned to the minor leagues. Designated OF Franchy Cordero for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Announced first base coach and outfield instructor Reggie Willits will be leaving.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reassigned OF Cristian Pache to the minor leagues. Activated OF Jorge Soler from the 10-day IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES Sent RHP Yency Almonte, RHP Tommy Doyle, 3B Joshua Fuentes and 2B Rio Ruiz to Alberquerque (Triple-A West).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Reassigned 3B Justin Turner to the minor leagues. Selected the contract of 3B Andy Burns from Oklahoma City (Triple-A West). Designated RHP Edwin Uceta for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Announced New York Knicks F Julius Randle was fined for his actions on Oct. 20 at Madison Square Gardens.

PHOENIX SUNS — Signed F Ishmail Wainwright to a two-way contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Promoted WR John Brown and OLB Pita Taumoepenu from the practice squad to the active roster.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Activated RB Samaje Perine from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Activated WR Jarvis Landry from injured reserve. Promoted QB Nick Mullens and CB Herb Miller from the practice squad to the active roster.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed RB Nick Ralston to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed LB Whitney Mercilus.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Placed DB Terrence Brooks on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Signed DT Eli Ankou to the practice squad.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Signed WR Andre Roberts. Waived WR K.J. Hill.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Activated DB Harrison Hand from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Designated TE Nick Vannett, DB Ken Crawley and LB Chase Hansen return from injured reserve to practice.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Activated TE Dallas Goedert from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed G John Molchon to the practice squad. Released WR Travis Jonsen from the practice squad. Waived OT Brad Seaton from injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned D Dawson Barteaux, F Yauheni Aksiantsiuk and G Adam Scheel to Idaho (ECHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed C Jack Hughes on injured reserve. Recalled G Nico Daws from Utica (AHL).

SEATTLE KRAKEN — Waived C Alex Barre-Boulet.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Recalled D Daniil Miromanov from Henderson (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled C Dominic Toninato from Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Recalled G Jet Greaves from Kalamazoo(ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled D Ryan MacKinnon from Reading (ECHL).

STOCKTON HEAT — Reassigned F Ryan Olsen to Kansas City (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Recalled G Mareks Mitens from Adirondack (ECHL).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here