Sports agate — March 2, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Feb. 26

Oneida 62,
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 58

Oneida: West 19, Smith 14, Wallis 13, McClenland 11, Clark 5.

VVS: Palmer 19, Donegan 11, Dedic 10, Hicks 9, Horodnick 7, Wheeler 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Smith 4; VVS, Donegan 3, Palmer 2.

Halftime: Oneida 33, VVS 24

Feb. 27

Westmoreland 69, Adirondack 39

Westmoreland: Lagasse 21, Livingston 6, Suber 20, B. Doyle 6, Bullscheck 4, M. Doyle 12.

Adirondack statistics were not submitted.

Three-point baskets: W, Lagasse, Livingston 2, Suber 5, B. Doyle 2.

Halftime: Westmoreland 31, Adirondack 18

Girls

Feb. 26

RFA 60, Utica Notre Dame 44

RFA: Jackson 3, Hunzinger 15, Mirabelli 3, Frost 6, Evans3, McLeod 28, Call 2.

ND: Sedjic 10, Trinkaus 4, LoConti 4, Heffernan 7, Sehring 10, Buschman 9.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Jackson, Mirabelli, McLeod; ND, Sedjic 2, Heffernan.

Halftime: RFA 30, ND 21.

Feb. 28

Oneida 60, Chittenango 31

Chittenango: Soulier 4, Foran 7, Garcia 12, McDonell 2, Moon 4, Kingsley 2.

Oneida: Bowman 8, Lusher 27, French 8, Curro 17.

Three-point baskets: C, Foran, Garcia; O, Lusher 3, French 2, Curro.

Halftime: Oneida 32, Chitt. 10

March 1

Waterville 52, Westmoreland 32

Westmoreland: Enos 15, Wilson 7, Feldman 3, Albrecht 2, McGregor 2, O. Moore 2, G. Moore 1.

Waterville: Hinman 12, Cleary 9, N. Collins 7, E. Collins 5, Wittenbeck 5, Cornish 4, Schachtler 4, Coe 2, St. Peter 2, Hajdasz 2.

Three-point baskets: Westmoreland, Enos, Wilson; Waterville, Cornish.

Halftime: Waterville 18, Westmoreland 10.

BOWLING

Boys

Feb. 26

RFA 7, Camden 4

RFA: high game, Clark, 232; high series, Poole, 617. Other scores: Clark 607, Powell 604.

Camden: high game and series: Barrett 246 and 633. Other score: Turner 602.

Total pins: RFA, 4,562; Camden, 4,325.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Feb. 27

VVS 3, Oneida 0

25-12, 25-8, 25-11

Oneida leaders: Ryan Paul, 14 digs; Hatch, 3 kills, 6 assists.

VVS leaders: Croft, 2 aces, 16 digs; Kinne, 2 aces, 10 digs; Kirkpatrick, 3 kills, 7 asssists, 4 digs.

Girls

Feb. 26

Camden 3, RFA 2

25-16, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-17

RFA leaders: Turner, 10 digs; Kennedy, 2 aces, 9 digs; Moyer, 3 aces, 11 digs.

Camden statistics were not submitted.

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Washington 128, Minnesota 112

Cleveland 112, Philadelphia 109, OT

Denver 126, Oklahoma City 96

Utah 124, Orlando 109

New York 110, Indiana 107

San Antonio 117, New Orleans 114

Dallas 115, Brooklyn 98

Sunday’s Games

Milwaukee 105, L.A. Clippers 100

Boston 111, Washington 110

New York 109, Detroit 90

Miami 109, Atlanta 99

L.A. Lakers 117, Golden State 91

Memphis 133, Houston 84

Phoenix 118, Minnesota 99

Charlotte 127, Sacramento 126

Chicago at Toronto, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Dallas 130, Orlando 124

Philadelphia 130, Indiana 114

Denver 118, Chicago 112

New Orleans 129, Utah 124

Brooklyn at San Antonio, late

Cleveland at Houston, late

Charlotte at Portland, late

Tuesday’s Games

Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

American U. 78, Bucknell 71

Boston College 94, Notre Dame 90

Boston U. 75, Army 63

Coppin St. 81, Delaware St. 68

Duquesne 86, Rhode Island 75

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Lafayette 75, Lehigh 69

Marshall 73, North Texas 72

Mass.-Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Navy 73, Loyola (Md.) 67

Rider 78, St. Peter’s 65

Siena 64, Manhattan 56

UConn 80, Marquette 62

West Virginia 65, Kansas St. 43

South

Alabama 64, Mississippi St. 59

Auburn 77, Tennessee 72

Clemson 66, Miami 58

Coastal Carolina 76, Troy 71

Davidson 65, VCU 57

E. Kentucky 89, Tennessee St. 84

Elon 80, UNC-Wilmington 77

FAU 73, Southern Miss. 66

Florida 71, Kentucky 67

George Mason 89, La Salle 54

Georgia Southern 65, Appalachian St. 57

Georgia St. 82, South Alabama 73

Georgia Tech 84, Syracuse 77

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Jackson St. 68, MVSU 54

Jacksonville St. 75, Austin Peay 67

Louisiana Tech 79, Rice 58

Louisville 80, Duke 73, OT

McNeese St. 85, Houston Baptist 58

Morehead St. 89, Belmont 82, OT

NC A&T 55, NC Central 53

Nicholls 105, New Orleans 101, OT

North Alabama 73, Lipscomb 66

North Carolina 78, Florida St. 70

Northwestern St. 79, SE Louisiana 61

Old Dominion 73, Middle Tennessee 60

Prairie View 55, Alabama A&M 54

SC State 63, Florida A&M 57

South Carolina 91, Georgia 70

Southern U. 89, Alcorn St. 75

Stetson 85, North Florida 68

Tennessee Tech 71, Murray St. 61

Texas Southern 86, Alabama St. 76

UNC-Greensboro 85, ETSU 74, OT

Vanderbilt 75, Mississippi 70

Virginia Tech 84, Wake Forest 46

W. Carolina 85, Mercer 61

Wofford 74, Furman 73

Midwest

Ball St. 97, Cent. Michigan 91

Bradley 67, Drake 61

Buffalo 86, Ohio 66

E. Michigan 91, N. Illinois 57

Evansville 72, Missouri St. 63

Georgetown 68, DePaul 60

Illinois 74, Wisconsin 69

Kansas 71, Baylor 58

Kent St. 64, Miami (Ohio) 51

Liberty 94, Bellarmine 78

Loyola of Chicago 65, S. Illinois 58, OT

Michigan 73, Indiana 57

N. Iowa 94, Illinois St. 87, 2OT

Nebraska 78, Minnesota 74

S. Dakota St. 89, UMKC 77

SE Missouri 69, SIU-Edwardsville 63

South Dakota 80, N. Dakota St. 71

TCU 76, Iowa St. 72

Toledo 91, W. Michigan 44

UT Martin 73, E. Illinois 68

Valparaiso 70, Indiana St. 58

Xavier 77, Creighton 69

Southwest

Arkansas 83, LSU 75

Cent. Arkansas 84, Abilene Christian 82

Lamar 88, Stephen F. Austin 83, 2OT

Oklahoma St. 94, Oklahoma 90, OT

Oral Roberts 85, W. Illinois 81

Tarleton St. 64, New Mexico St. 55

Texas State 61, Louisiana-Monroe 57

Texas Tech 68, Texas 59

Texas-Arlington 64, Arkansas St. 56

UALR 69, Louisiana-Lafayette 59

UTEP 70, Charlotte 47

UTSA 96, UAB 79

Far West

Arizona 75, Washington 74

Arizona St. 77, Washington St. 74, OT

BYU 65, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 51

CS Northridge 90, CS Bakersfield 87

California Baptist 78, Vanguard 65

Colorado 70, UCLA 61

Colorado St. 72, Air Force 49

Gonzaga 86, Loyola Marymount 69

Grand Canyon 81, Seattle 71

Hawaii 78, Long Beach St. 76

Hawaii 79, Long Beach St. 76

Montana 59, Idaho St. 58

Nebraska-Omaha 80, Denver 76

Oregon 74, California 63

Oregon St. 73, Stanford 62

Pacific 76, San Francisco 69

Pepperdine 90, San Diego 84

Portland St. 73, N. Colorado 65

San Diego St. 62, Boise St. 58

UC Davis 68, Cal Poly 66, OT

UC Irvine 75, UC San Diego 64

UC Riverside 68, UC Santa Barbara 52

Utah 71, Southern Cal 61

Utah Valley 73, Rio Grande 64

Weber St. 72, Sacramento St. 70

Saturday’s Summary

Georgia Tech 84, Syracuse 77

SYRACUSE (13-8)

Dolezaj 1-1 0-0 2, Griffin 9-15 4-4 26, Guerrier 6-12 0-1 13, Boeheim 4-11 3-4 12, Girard 4-11 2-2 10, Richmond 0-5 2-4 2, Edwards 3-5 1-2 7, Braswell 1-2 2-2 5, Ajak 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-62 14-19 77.

GEORGIA TECH (13-8)

Moore 3-8 2-4 9, Wright 14-25 3-7 31, Alvarado 1-4 2-2 4, Devoe 7-16 1-2 18, Usher 7-11 5-6 19, Parham 1-2 0-0 3, Sturdivant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-66 13-21 84.

Halftime_Syracuse 39-34. 3-Point Goals_Syracuse 7-21 (Griffin 4-7, Braswell 1-2, Guerrier 1-4, Boeheim 1-5, Girard 0-3), Georgia Tech 5-19 (Devoe 3-10, Parham 1-2, Moore 1-5, Alvarado 0-1, Usher 0-1). Fouled Out_Dolezaj, Alvarado. Rebounds_Syracuse 32 (Edwards 8), Georgia Tech 36 (Wright 16). Assists_Syracuse 12 (Richmond 6), Georgia Tech 26 (Moore, Alvarado, Devoe, Usher 6). Total Fouls_Syracuse 17, Georgia Tech 16. A_1,200 (8,600).

Sunday’s Scores

East

American U. 81, Bucknell 68

Army 57, Boston U. 55

Coppin St. 94, Delaware St. 74

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Lafayette 71, Lehigh 70

Marist 76, Quinnipiac 67

Maryland 73, Michigan St. 55

Mass.-Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Navy 66, Loyola (Md.) 58

South

Florida A&M 63, SC State 58

NC State 65, Pittsburgh 62

Norfolk St. 72, St. Mary’s College of Maryland 51

W. Kentucky 91, FIU 58

Midwest

Butler 73, Villanova 61

Iowa 73, Ohio St. 57

Memphis 80, Cincinnati 74

N. Dakota St. 89, South Dakota 77

Southwest

Houston 98, South Florida 52

Oral Roberts 95, W. Illinois 59

UTEP 77, Charlotte 62

Far West

Montana St. 71, Idaho 61

Utah St. 87, Nevada 66

AP Men’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 28, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (59) 24-0 1571 1

2. Michigan (4) 18-1 1512 3

3. Baylor 18-1 1450 2

4. Illinois 18-6 1350 5

5. Iowa 18-7 1266 9

6. West Virginia 17-6 1210 10

7. Ohio St. 18-7 1163 4

8. Alabama 19-6 1130 6

9. Houston 20-3 1109 12

10. Villanova 15-4 942 8

11. Florida St. 14-4 897 11

12. Arkansas 19-5 847 20

13. Kansas 18-8 785 17

14. Creighton 17-6 669 13

15. Texas 14-7 650 14

16. Oklahoma 14-7 584 7

17. Oklahoma St. 16-6 553 -

18. Texas Tech 15-8 494 18

19. San Diego St. 19-4 406 22

20. Loyola Chicago 21-4 367 21

21. Virginia 15-6 362 15

22. Virginia Tech 15-5 335 16

23. Purdue 16-8 192 -

24. Colorado 19-7 150 -

25. Wisconsin 16-9 106 23

Others receiving votes: BYU 101, Southern Cal 88, Clemson 47, Florida 24, Tennessee 19, St. Bonaventure 16, Oregon 15, Missouri 13, Wichita St. 11, Maryland 9, Toledo 8, UConn 5, Belmont 5, Winthrop 4, North Carolina 4, UCLA 2, Louisville 2, UC Santa Barbara 1, Drake 1.

AP Women’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 28, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (27) 20-1 747 1

2. Texas A&M (2) 22-1 703 3

3. NC State 17-2 687 2

4. Stanford (1) 22-2 672 4

5. Louisville 21-2 605 6

6. Baylor 19-2 604 7

7. South Carolina 19-4 575 5

8. Maryland 19-2 565 8

9. UCLA 14-4 500 10

10. Indiana 16-4 485 11

11. Arizona 15-4 431 9

12. Michigan 13-3 369 12

13. Arkansas 19-7 367 16

14. Tennessee 15-6 323 20

15. South Florida 14-2 304 13

16. Georgia 18-5 252 17

17. Kentucky 16-7 227 19

18. Gonzaga 21-3 224 21

19. Oregon 13-7 201 14

20. West Virginia 18-4 199 18

21. S. Dakota St. 21-2 163 22

22. Ohio St. 13-6 158 15

23. Missouri St. 18-2 147 23

24. Rutgers 12-3 120 25

25. DePaul 14-6 31 24

Others receiving votes: Florida Gulf Coast 22, Stephen F Austin 16, Marquette 14, Oklahoma St. 9, Oregon St. 9, Iowa 6, Virginia Tech 6, Georgia Tech 5, Northwestern 4.

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 0

Calgary 6, Ottawa 3

Washington 5, New Jersey 2

Nashville 2, Columbus 1

Toronto 4, Edmonton 0

Detroit 5, Chicago 3

Colorado 6, Arizona 2

Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1, OT

Vegas 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 0

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Carolina 4, Florida 3, SO

Minnesota 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

St. Louis 7, San Jose 6

Sunday’s Games

Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 0

N.Y. Islanders 2, Pittsburgh 0

Chicago 7, Detroit 2

Nashville 3, Columbus 1

Washington 3, New Jersey 2

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 5, Calgary 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2, OT

Vancouver 4, Winnipeg 0

Minnesota at Vegas, late

St. Louis at Anaheim, late

Toronto at Edmonton, late

Colorado at San Jose, late

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Providence 4, Hartford 2

Hershey 3, Binghamton 0

Laval 2, Manitoba 1

Henderson 4, San Diego 2

Cleveland 6, Rockford 3

Utica 4, Syracuse 2

WB/Scranton 5, Lehigh Valley 4

San Jose 6, Ontario 3

Texas 3, Iowa 2

Colorado 1, Tucson 0

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 8, Grand Rapids 4

San Jose 3, Ontario 1

Rockford at Cleveland, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Syracuse 4, Rochester 3

Toronto 4, Manitoba 2

Tuesday’s Games

Providence at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Bakersfield at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse at WB/Scranton, 5 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Utica at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Tucson, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton at Ontario, 9 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Scores

East

Army 6, LIU Brooklyn 3

Niagara 4, Canisius 0

Boston U. 4, Merrimack 2

Quinnipiac 3, St. Lawrence 2

Providence 4, Northeastern 2

UConn 4, Maine 2

UMass Lowell 3, Vermont 2

Midwest

Michigan 1, Arizona St. 1, OT

Michigan Tech 3, N. Michigan 2, OT

Denver 4, Colorado College 0

Notre Dame 2, Michigan St. 0

Bemidji St. 4, Minnesota St. 3, OT

Minnesota Duluth 5, St. Cloud St. 1

Wisconsin 7, Ohio St. 0

Sunday’s Scores

East

Clarkson 3, Colgate 2

Midwest

W. Michigan 4 Miami 2

Bowling Green 4, Ala.-Huntsville 2

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 6, Baltimore 4

Minnesota 7, Boston 6

Detroit 10, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 9, Atlanta 7

Toronto 6, N.Y. Yankees 4

Washington 4, St. Louis 4

Miami 6, Houston 1

Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 1

Kansas City 3, Texas 2

Milwaukee 7, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Dodgers 2, Oakland 1

L.A. Angels 5, San Francisco 2

Seattle 5, San Diego 4

Colorado 5, Arizona 2

Monday’s Games

Houston 7, Washington 6

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 5

Baltimore 4, Philadelphia 4

Atlanta 5, Boston 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Detroit 4

Miami 2, N.Y. Mets 0

Pittsburgh 2, Toronto 2

San Francisco 1, Texas 1

L.A. Dodgers 10, Colorado 0

Oakland 13, Cincinnati 5

Chicago Cubs 1, San Diego 0

Chicago White Sox 4, L.A. Angels 4

Milwaukee 7, Arizona 1

Kansas City 8, Cleveland 6

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Scores

East

Delaware St. 17, Howard 10

South

Chattanooga 24, Wofford 13

Gardner-Webb 42, Elon 20

Incarnate Word 48, McNeese St. 20

James Madison 36, Robert Morris 16

Kennesaw St. 35, Shorter 3

Mercer 42, The Citadel 28

Nicholls 55, Lamar 0

Samford 55, W. Carolina 27

VMI 14, Furman 13

Midwest

Missouri St. 30, W. Illinois 24

N. Iowa 21, Youngstown St. 0

North Dakota 28, S. Dakota St. 17

S. Illinois 38, N. Dakota St. 14

South Dakota 27, Illinois St. 20

Southwest

Dixie St. 26, Tarleton St. 14

Sam Houston St. 43, SE Louisiana 38

Far West

Idaho 28, E. Washington 21

N. Arizona 34, S. Utah 33

Weber St. 49, Idaho St. 21

NASCAR Cup Series

Dixie Vodka 400

Sunday’s Results

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (31) William Byron, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 57 points.

2. (35) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 267, 35.

3. (9) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 267, 49.

4. (17) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 267, 44.

5. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 267, 36.

6. (6) Michael McDowell, Ford, 267, 31.

7. (23) Ryan Newman, Ford, 267, 30.

8. (5) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 39.

9. (13) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 267, 36.

10. (24) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 27.

11. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 35.

12. (22) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 26.

13. (15) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, 267, 24.

14. (11) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 267, 26.

15. (21) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet, 267, 22.

16. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 31.

17. (32) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 267, 20.

18. (30) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 267, 19.

19. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 267, 33.

20. (3) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 267, 17.

21. (8) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 267, 16.

22. (19) Bubba Wallace, Toyota, 267, 15.

23. (10) Cole Custer, Ford, 267, 14.

24. (27) Anthony Alfredo, Ford, 267, 13.

25. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 16.

26. (20) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 266, 0.

27. (18) Erik Jones, Chevrolet, 266, 10.

28. (37) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 266, 9.

29. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 266, 11.

30. (16) Aric Almirola, Ford, 264, 7.

31. (28) Garrett Smithley, Ford, 263, 0.

32. (26) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 261, 0.

33. (36) Josh Bilicki, Ford, 259, 4.

34. (34) BJ McLeod, Ford, 258, 0.

35. (38) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 258, 2.

36. (25) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet, engine, 151, 1.

37. (29) James Davison, Chevrolet, engine, 61, 1.

38. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, electrical, 21, 0.

Top 16 in Points: 1. D.Hamlin, 139; 2. K.Harvick, 119; 3. J.Logano, 108; 4. M.McDowell, 106; 5. C.Elliott, 105; 6. Ku.Busch, 104; 7. C.Bell, 99; 8. K.Larson, 97; 9. M.Truex, 96; 10. B.Keselowski, 95; 11. A.Dillon, 90; 12. R.Preece, 90; 13. W.Byron, 76; 14. C.Custer, 68; 15. B.Wallace, 67; 16. C.Buescher, 67.

NASCAR-Xfinity Series

Contender Boats 250

Saturday’s Results

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, United States.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet, 179 laps, 49 points.

2. (4) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 179, 45.

3. (2) Daniel Hemric, Toyota, 179, 42.

4. (5) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, 179, 41.

5. (1) Austin Cindric, Ford, 179, 42.

6. (8) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 179, 40.

7. (6) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 179, 0.

8. (22) Ryan Sieg, Ford, 179, 33.

9. (9) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 179, 33.

10. (20) Josh Berry, Chevrolet, 179, 30.

11. (29) Riley Herbst, Ford, 179, 33.

12. (39) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 179, 25.

13. (18) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 179, 26.

14. (24) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 179, 36.

15. (25) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet, 179, 22.

16. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, 179, 21.

17. (32) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 179, 20.

18. (27) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, 179, 19.

19. (11) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 179, 19.

20. (31) Jade Buford, Chevrolet, 179, 17.

21. (40) David Starr, Ford, 179, 16.

22. (36) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 179, 15.

23. (37) Chad Finchum, Toyota, 179, 14.

24. (35) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet, 179, 13.

25. (12) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, 179, 12.

26. (15) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, 178, 11.

27. (16) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet, 178, 10.

28. (26) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet, 178, 9.

29. (17) Matt Mills, Chevrolet, 178, 8.

30. (21) Santino Ferruci, Toyota, 177, 7.

31. (30) Stefan Parsons, Chevrolet, 177, 6.

32. (14) Jesse Little, Chevrolet, 177, 5.

33. (23) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, accident, 165, 13.

34. (7) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, overheating, 152, 3.

35. (34) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, garage, 148, 2.

36. (28) Colby Howard, Chevrolet, reargear, 109, 1.

37. (13) Ty Dillon, Toyota, garage, 102, 1.

38. (19) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, accident, 98, 6.

39. (3) Harrison Burton, Toyota, engine, 70, 8.

40. (38) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 179, 0.

Top 16 in Points: 1. A.Cindric, 147; 2. M.Snider, 118; 3. D.Hemric, 117; 4. J.Burton, 106; 5. B.Jones, 93; 6. J.Haley, 90; 7. H.Burton, 89; 8. J.Clements, 87; 9. B.Brown, 75; 10. A.Allmendinger, 70; 11. R.Herbst, 62; 12. L.Cassill, 58; 13. K.Weatherman, 58; 14. R.Sieg, 56; 15. J.Graf, 53; 16. T.Gibbs, 50.

PGA Tour

$10.5M WGC Workday
Championship

Sunday

At The Concession Golf Club

Bradenton, Fla.

Par 72

Final Round

C. Morikawa, $1,820,000 70-64-67-69_270

Viktor Hovland, $783,333 71-69-66-67_273

Billy Horschel, $783,333 67-67-69-70_273

Brooks Koepka, $783,333 67-66-70-70_273

S. Scheffler, $430,000 69-70-67-68_274

Rory McIlroy, $320,667 69-70-66-71_276

L. Oosthuizen, $320,667 69-68-70-69_276

Webb Simpson, $320,667 66-69-69-72_276

Jason Kokrak, $237,500 70-69-69-69_277

Patrick Reed, $237,500 68-68-69-72_277

Kevin Na, $189,667 73-69-69-67_278

Cameron Smith, $189,667 68-66-77-67_278

M. Fitzpatrick, $189,667 66-69-71-72_278

Tony Finau, $165,000 68-67-72-72_279

Carlos Ortiz, $147,333 73-72-69-66_280

H. Matsuyama, $147,333 72-66-68-74_280

Justin Thomas, $147,333 73-66-70-71_280

Abraham Ancer, $125,500 71-66-70-74_281

Jason Day, $125,500 71-69-69-72_281

Aaron Rai, $125,500 72-70-69-70_281

Brendon Todd, $125,500 74-71-67-69_281

PGA Tour

$3M Puerto Rico Open

Sunday

At The Grand Reserve
Country Club

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

Par 72

Final Round

Branden Grace, $540,000 67-68-68-66_269

J. Vegas, $327,000 68-68-69-65_270

Rafael Campos, $177,000 66-69-67-70_272

G. Murray, $177,000 71-66-65-70_272

Brice Garnett, $115,875 67-71-70-65_273

A. Putnam, $115,875 67-70-67-69_273

Rob Oppenheim, $91,125 68-70-69-67_274

Cameron Percy, $91,125 67-69-67-71_274

Ted Potter, Jr., $91,125 69-69-67-69_274

Brandon Wu, $91,125 66-67-71-70_274

Ryan Brehm, $72,750 68-71-69-67_275

Emiliano Grillo, $72,750 71-68-71-65_275

Lee Hodges, $60,750 66-72-69-69_276

Wes Roach, $60,750 69-70-70-67_276

Fabián Gómez, $45,750 66-71-71-69_277

Joohyung Kim, $45,750 71-66-73-67_277

Nelson Ledesma, $45,750 69-67-68-73_277

Thomas Pieters, $45,750 69-67-71-70_277

Chase Seiffert, $45,750 68-70-72-67_277

Bo Van Pelt, $45,750 71-72-67-67_277

Vincent Whaley, $45,750 72-69-68-68_277

LPGA Tour

$2M Gainbridge

Sunday

At Lake Nona Golf
and Country Club

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

Final Round

Nelly Korda, $300,000 67-68-68-69_272

Lexi Thompson, $158,959 71-68-68-68_275

Lydia Ko, $158,959 65-69-72-69_275

Jin Young Ko, $103,399 68-72-66-71_277

Sarah Kemp, $75,659 70-69-70-69_278

P. Tavatanakit, $75,659 69-69-66-74_278

Angel Yin, $56,996 72-69-65-73_279

Jenny Shin, $38,996 71-70-71-68_280

Sophia Popov, $38,996 70-70-70-70_280

Stacy Lewis, $38,996 71-68-70-71_280

Ashleigh Buhai, $38,996 71-67-71-71_280

Marissa Steen, $38,996 69-71-68-72_280

In Gee Chun, $38,996 69-68-71-72_280

Chella Choi, $38,996 69-69-69-73_280

Dani Holmqvist, $29,254 74-67-71-69_281

Amy Yang, $25,220 72-70-70-70_282

Yu Liu, $25,220 73-72-66-71_282

Xiyu Lin, $25,220 68-71-72-71_282

Leona Maguire, $25,220 69-72-69-72_282

B. M. Henderson, $25,220 71-69-68-74_282

PGA Champions Tour

$1.7M Cologuard Classic

Sunday

At Omni Tuscon National

Tucson, Ariz.

Par 73

Final Round

Kevin Sutherland, $255,000 68-67-69_204

Mike Weir, $149,600 66-67-73_206

Scott Parel, $111,775 69-67-71_207

Steve Stricker, $111,775 69-70-68_207

Jeff Maggert, $80,750 72-66-70_208

Jerry Kelly, $64,600 70-70-70_210

Tim Petrovic, $64,600 71-67-72_210

M. Angel Jiménez, $48,733 71-70-70_211

Mark O’Meara, $48,733 71-68-72_211

David Toms, $48,733 69-69-73_211

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON 1 Memphis

MIAMI 21/2 Atlanta

TORONTO 9 Detroit

LA Clippers 4 BOSTON

MILWAUKEE 61/2 Denver

SAN ANTONIO 31/2 New York

LAKERS 11/2 Phoenix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

N. MEX ST 7 UT RGVlly

BUFFALO 6 Akron

Toledo 16 C. MICH

Baylor 4 W. VRGNIA

PITT 7 Wake

Arkansas 71/2 S. CRLINA

Texas 111/2 IOWA ST

TEXAS TECH 13 Tcu

G’TOWN 1 Xavier

C. FLA 4 Tulsa

KENT ST 31/2 Ohio

BALL ST 9 E. Michigan

ALABAMA 101/2 Auburn

BOWL GREEN 7 Miami-Ohio

N. ILLINOIS 1 W. Mich

MICHIGAN 81/2 Illinois

BOISE ST 14 Fresno St

GA TECH 11/2 Duke

MICHIGAN ST 3 Indiana

LSU 111/2 Vanderbilt

Memphis 9 S. FLA

PURDUE 2 Wisconsin

Marquette 51/2 DEPAUL

MISSISSIPPI 1 Kentucky

Horizon League Tournament

Quarterfinals

CLEVELAND ST 81/2 Ipfw

N. KENTUCKY 1 Detroit

WRIGHT ST 141/2 Wisc Milwa

OAKLAND 3 Youngs St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

RANGERS Even-1/2 Buffalo

PITT Pick’em Phila

MONTREAL 1-11/2 Ottawa

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 Detroit

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Vancouver

NY Islanders Even-1/2 N. JERSEY

Carolina Even-1/2 NSHVLLE

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 DALLAS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Acquired RHP Zach Bryant from the Chicago Cubs as the player to be named later in the Aug. 31 trade for LHP Josh Osich.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHPs Zack Burdi, Jimmy Cordero, Garrett Crouchet, Matt Foster, Codi Heuer, Tyler Johnson, Jimmy Lambert, Jose Ruiz, LHPs Dylan Cease, Bernardo Flores Jr., Michael Kopech and Jonathn Stiever, Cs Zack Collins, Yermin Mercedes and Seby Zavala, INFs Jake Burger, Nick Madrigal, Danny Mendick and Gavin Sheets, OFs Micker Adolfo, Luis Gonzalez and Blake Rutherford on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Claimed INF Robel Garcia from Los Angeles Angels waivers. Placed RHP Justin Verlander on the 60-day IL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Claimed D Jarred Tinordi from waivers.

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled G Jonas Johansson and D Jacob Bryson from the minor league taxi squad. Assigned F Rasmus Asplund to the taxi squad.

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled C Glenn Gawdin from the minor league taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Frans Nielsen and RW Evgeny Svechnikov from the minor league taxi squad. Designated G Kaden Fulcher for assignment to the taxi squad.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled LW Brandon Baddock and Joel Teasdale from Laval (AHL) loan.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled RW Eeli Tolvanen from the minor league taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Loaned D Connor Carrick to Binghamton (AHL) from the taxi squad. Recalled D Matt Tennyson from Binghamton (AHL) to the taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled D Erik Brannstrom from the minor league taxi squad.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Recalled LW Carsen Twarynski and C Connor Gunnaman from the minor league taxi squad.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Designated D Timothy Liljegren and LW Kenny Agostino for assignment to the taxi squad. Assigned D Martin Marincin and LW Alex Galchenyuk tom Toronto (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Assigned G Pheonix Copley to Hershey (AHL). Designated G Ilya Samsonov for assignment to the taxi squad.

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled D Logan Stanley from the minor league taxi squad.

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Released C Ridly Greig from his amateur tryout (ATO).

LAVAL ROCKET — Recalled C Alex Belzile and D Cale Fleury from Montreal (NHL) loan.

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Acquired F Kurtis Gabriel from San Jose (NHL) taxi squad loan.

STOCKTON HEAT — Signed G Andrew Shortridge to the active roster. Released G Max Paddock from his amateur tryout (ATO).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Recalled RW Greg Meireles from Greenville (ECHL) loan.

TORONTO MARLIES — Released LW James Hardie, D Dakota Krebs, G Jeremy Link, RW Cole MacKay and C Keegan Stevenson from their amateur tryout (ATO).

WILKES-BARRE.SCRANTON — Recalled C Jordy Bellerive from Pittsburgh (NHL) loan.

Sunday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Acquired LHP Travis Bergen from Arizona in exchange for cash considerations. Placed RHP Patrick Murphy on the 60-day IL. Activated 2B Breyvic Valera from the restricted list.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Cory Abbott, Jason Adam, Adbert Alzolay, Gray Fenter, Dillon Maples, Tyson Miller, Alec Mills, James Norwood, Manuel Rodríguez, Keegan Thompson, Duane Underwood Jr. and Rowan Wick, LHPs Brailyn Márquez, Justin Steele and Brad Wieck, C Miguel Amaya and INFs Nico Hoerner, Christopher Morel and Ildemaro Vargas. Activated LHP Kyle Ryan from the 10-day IL. Designated RHP Robert Stock for assignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D Brandon Davidson from the taxi squad.

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled C Greg McKegg, RW Karson Kuhlman and D Steven Kampfer from the taxi squad.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned C Zac Dalpe and RW Ryan MaccInnis to Cleveland (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Alex Biega from the taxi squad.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Waived RW Brett Connolly.

MINNESOTA WILD — Waived G Alex Stalock.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned D Connor Carrick from Binghamton (AHL) to the taxi squad. Recalled F Mikhail Maltsev from the taxi squad.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled RW Jonny Brodzinski, G Igo Shesterkin and D Libor Hajek from the taxi squad. Designated G Keith Kinkaid for assignment to the taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Designated D Erik Brannstrom for assignment to the taxi squad.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Designated G Craig Anderson for assignment to the taxi squad. Recalled G Ilya Samsonov from the taxi squad.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment