Sports agate — Feb. 27, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Notre Dame 68, RFA 47

ND: Magano 25, Spina 13, Mason 12, Butler 7, Thomas 4, Kolison 3, Navarez 2, Hodgkinson 2.

RFA: Adzajlic 10, Frisch 9, McCaskill 9, Smith 8, Davis 3, Salas 3, Da. Lisowski 3, Tillman 2.

Three-point baskets: ND, Spina, Butler; RFA, Adzajlic, Da. Lisowski, Salas.

Halftime: Notre Dame 43, RFA 22.

Oneida 62, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 58

Oneida: West 19, Smith 14, Wallis 13, McClenland 11, Clark 5.

VVS: Palmer 19, Donegan 11, Dedic 10, Hicks 9, Horodnick 7, Wheeler 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Smith 4; VVS, Donegan 3, Palmer 2.

Halftime: Oneida 33, VVS 24

Thursday

Holland Patent 81, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 56

VVS: Horodnick 10, Wheeler 10, Hicks 8, Palmer 8, Jacobs 6, Dedic 4, Tudman 3, Wells 3, DiGiorgio 2, Borasky Mills 2.

HP: N/A.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Wheeler 2, Hicks 2, Tudman, Wells.

Girls

VVS 54, Oneida 53

VVS: Brewer 14, Rossi 11, K. Kinne 11, S. Kinne 10, Andrews 4, Carrier 4.

Oneida: Curro 25, Lusher 13, French 9, Bowman 6.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Brewer 2, Rossi; Oneida, Curro 6, French 2, Lusher.

Halftime: Oneida 28, VVS 15.

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Doug Williams II, 289 and 8. Dave York, 705; Dick Larkin, 670; BJ Borst, 668; Patrick Hitchcock, 657; Daniel Clements, 650; Larry DeFrees, 634; Willy Opperman, 632.

Tia Baker, 229 and 557. Kallea Larsen, 518.

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Larry DeFrees, 279 and 767. Norm Young, 750; Dave Nimmo, 740; Brandon Burmaster, 737; Eric Bennet, 696; Kevin Kotary, 683; Ron Souva and Steve Snow, 652; Bucky Andrewski, 631; Rick Nasci, 625; Ed Horvath, 619.

National Hockey League

East Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 18 11 5 2 24 55 49

Washington 19 10 5 4 24 65 65

Islanders 19 10 6 3 23 51 45

Philadelphia 16 9 4 3 21 55 54

Pittsburgh 18 10 7 1 21 56 60

Rangers 18 7 8 3 17 49 48

New Jersey 15 7 6 2 16 41 44

Buffalo 17 6 8 3 15 44 51

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 19 13 4 2 28 62 53

Tampa Bay 18 13 4 1 27 64 39

Chicago 21 11 6 4 26 63 61

Carolina 19 12 6 1 25 65 53

Columbus 21 8 8 5 21 60 72

Dallas 15 6 5 4 16 46 40

Nashville 19 8 11 0 16 44 62

Detroit 22 6 13 3 15 44 68

West Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 16 11 4 1 23 48 34

St. Louis 20 10 8 2 22 60 61

Los Angeles 18 9 6 3 21 56 49

Arizona 19 9 7 3 21 52 55

Minnesota 16 10 6 0 20 50 40

Colorado 16 9 6 1 19 46 38

San Jose 17 7 8 2 16 47 64

Anaheim 20 6 10 4 16 40 58

North Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 21 15 4 2 32 74 55

Edmonton 22 14 8 0 28 79 65

Winnipeg 19 12 6 1 25 67 52

Montreal 19 9 6 4 22 64 58

Calgary 21 9 10 2 20 52 62

Vancouver 24 8 14 2 18 68 85

Ottawa 22 7 14 1 15 58 85

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. The top four teams in each division will qualify for playoffs under this season’s temporary realignment.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago 2, Columbus 0

Ottawa 6, Calgary 1

N.Y. Islanders 7, Boston 2

Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2

Florida 3, Dallas 2

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 1

Edmonton 3, Vancouver 0

New Jersey 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Winnipeg 6, Montreal 3

Vegas at San Jose, ppd.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 6, Boston 2

Minnesota 3, Los Angeles 1

Colorado at Arizona, late

Vegas at Anaheim, ppd.

St. Louis at San Jose, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Calgary at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 10 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 12 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Calgary at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Vegas, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Bridgeport 3, Providence 2

Bakersfield at San Jose, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Stockton 8, Toronto 1

WB/Scranton 4, Lehigh Valley 2

Grand Rapids 4, Chicago 1

Hershey 6, Binghamton 3

Laval 4, Manitoba 3

Utica 7, Rochester 2

Iowa at Texas, late

Bakersfield at Stockton, late

San Diego at Henderson, late

Tucson at Colorado, late

Saturday’s Games

Providence at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Binghamton at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 4 p.m.

San Diego at Henderson, 5 p.m.

Rockford at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Ontario at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 8:05 p.m.

Stockton at Bakersfield, 11 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Rockford at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Ontario at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Rochester at Syracuse, 4 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

Army 5, LIU Brooklyn 0

Clarkson 3, Colgate 2

Maine 6, UConn 4

Merrimack 5, Boston U. 2

Quinnipiac 4, St. Lawrence 2

Michigan 4, Arizona St. 1

Notre Dame 2, Michigan St. 0

W. Michigan 5, Miami 2

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 111, Dallas 97

Brooklyn 129, Orlando 92

New York 140, Sacramento 121

Memphis 122, L.A. Clippers 94

Washington 112, Denver 110

Milwaukee 129, New Orleans 125

Friday’s Games

Toronto 122, Houston 111

Boston 118, Indiana 112

Oklahoma City 118, Atlanta 109

L.A. Clippers 119, Memphis 99

Phoenix 106, Chicago 97

Miami 124, Utah 116

Sacramento 110, Detroit 107

Charlotte at Golden State, late

Portland at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Utah at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 9 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Bryant 63, LIU 60

CCSU 83, Wagner 77

Merrimack 75, St. Francis Brooklyn 67

North Texas 77, Marshall 65

Purdue 71, Penn St. 52

Siena 74, Manhattan 69

St. Bonaventure 88, George Wash. 41

St. Peter’s 66, Rider 52

South

Coastal Carolina 75, Troy 59

Drexel 84, James Madison 78

Kennesaw St. 80, Fla. Gulf Coast 63

Midwest

Cincinnati 91, Tulane 71

Drake 80, Bradley 71

Indiana St. 58, Valparaiso 43

Southwest

Texas State 58, Louisiana-Monroe 49

Far West

Nebraska-Omaha 80, Denver 76

UC Davis 69, Cal Poly 61

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Monday, March 1

Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., TBD

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., TBD

PGA Tour

$10.5M WGC Workday Championship

Friday

At The Concession Golf Club

Bradenton, Fla.

Par 72

Second Round

Brooks Koepka 67-66_133  -11

Cameron Smith 68-66_134  -10

Billy Horschel 67-67_134  -10

Collin Morikawa 70-64_134  -10

Tony Finau 68-67_135   -9

Webb Simpson 66-69_135   -9

M. Fitzpatrick 66-69_135   -9

Patrick Reed 68-68_136   -8

Kevin Kisner 67-69_136   -8

Louis Oosthuizen 69-68_137   -7

Abraham Ancer 71-66_137   -7

Hideki Matsuyama 72-66_138   -6

Scottie Scheffler 69-70_139   -5

Justin Thomas 73-66_139   -5

Rory McIlroy 69-70_139   -5

Jason Kokrak 70-69_139   -5

Gary Woodland 71-69_140   -4

Viktor Hovland 71-69_140   -4

Jason Day 71-69_140   -4

Sergio Garcia 67-74_141   -3

B. DeChambeau 77-64_141   -3

Will Zalatoris 72-69_141   -3

Yuki Inamori 73-68_141   -3

Sebastián Muñoz 69-72_141   -3

Joaquin Niemann 69-72_141   -3

PGA Tour

$3M Puerto Rico Open

Friday

At The Grand Reserve Country Club

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

Par 72

Second Round

Brandon Wu 66-67_133  -11

Greg Chalmers 66-68_134  -10

Branden Grace 67-68_135   -9

Rafael Campos 66-69_135   -9

Jhonattan Vegas 68-68_136   -8

Cameron Percy 67-69_136   -8

Nelson Ledesma 69-67_136   -8

Thomas Pieters 69-67_136   -8

Lucas Glover 68-69_137   -7

Tim Wilkinson 69-68_137   -7

Andrew Putnam 67-70_137   -7

Fabián Gómez 66-71_137   -7

Grayson Murray 71-66_137   -7

Joohyung Kim 71-66_137   -7

D.J. Trahan 70-68_138   -6

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-69_138   -6

Rob Oppenheim 68-70_138   -6

Dalton Ward 67-71_138   -6

Brice Garnett 67-71_138   -6

David Lingmerth 68-70_138   -6

Chase Seiffert 68-70_138   -6

Lee Hodges 66-72_138   -6

LPGA Tour

$2M Gainbridge

Friday

At Lake Nona Golf and Country Club

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

Second Round

Lydia Ko 65-69_134 -10

Nelly Korda 67-68_135  -9

Ryann O’Toole 68-68_136  -8

In Gee Chun 69-68_137  -7

Ashleigh Buhai 71-67_138  -6

Patty Tavatanakit 69-69_138  -6

Chella Choi 69-69_138  -6

Jessica Korda 71-68_139  -5

Stacy Lewis 71-68_139  -5

Lexi Thompson 71-68_139  -5

Sarah Kemp 70-69_139  -5

Amy Olson 70-69_139  -5

Xiyu Lin 68-71_139  -5

Jennifer Kupcho 68-71_139  -5

N. Broch Larsen 68-71_139  -5

Brooke Henderson 71-69_140  -4

Sophia Popov 70-70_140  -4

Marissa Steen 69-71_140  -4

Jin Young Ko 68-72_140  -4

Dani Holmqvist 74-67_141  -3

Brittany Altomare 73-68_141  -3

Angel Yin 72-69_141  -3

Georgia Hall 72-69_141  -3

Jenny Shin 71-70_141  -3

Leona Maguire 69-72_141  -3

N. Koerstz Madsen 67-74_141  -3

PGA Champions Tour

$1.7M Cologuard Classic

Friday

At Omni Tuscon National

Tucson, Ariz.

Par 73

First Round

Mike Weir 34-32_66   -7

Scott Verplank 35-32_67   -6

Paul Goydos 34-34_68   -5

Jeff Sluman 33-35_68   -5

Kevin Sutherland 33-35_68   -5

Scott Parel 35-34_69   -4

David Toms 35-34_69   -4

Steve Stricker 33-36_69   -4

Billy Mayfair 36-34_70   -3

Joe Durant 35-35_70   -3

Retief Goosen 33-37_70   -3

Jerry Kelly 34-36_70   -3

Phil Mickelson 33-37_70   -3

Olin Browne 35-36_71   -2

Tim Petrovic 37-34_71   -2

Tim Herron 34-37_71   -2

Lee Janzen 37-34_71   -2

Scott Dunlap 33-38_71   -2

Alex Cejka 33-38_71   -2

Ken Duke 36-35_71   -2

Fred Funk 33-38_71   -2

Kent Jones 36-35_71   -2

Mark O'Meara 34-37_71   -2

K.J. Choi 35-36_71   -2

Miguel Angel Jiménez 36-35_71   -2

Fred Couples 37-34_71   -2

Bernhard Langer 36-35_71   -2

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Spring Football

Week 3

Wofford 3 CHTTNOGA

JAMES MADISON 39 Rob Morris

Northern Iowa 7 YOUNGS ST

Howard 21/2 DLARE ST

SAMFORD 151/2 W. Carolina

ILLINOIS ST 6 S Dakota

South Dakota St 71/2 N Dakota

MCNEESE ST 12 Incar Word

N. Dakota St 161/2 S. ILLINOIS

Missouri St 51/2 W. ILLINOIS

Furman 201/2 VMI

N. ARIZONA 7 S. Utah

TARLETON ST 27 Dixie St

Elon 181/2 GAR WEBB

The Citadel 4 MERCER

NICHOLLS ST 22 Lamar

Weber St 17 IDAHO ST

E. Washington 51/2 IDAHO

SAM HOUSTON ST 6 SE Louis

Sunday

Tenn Martin 61/2 MURRY ST

AUSTIN PEAY 15 Tenn St

SE Missouri St 13 E. ILLINOIS

J’VILLE ST 14 Tenn Tech

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 101/2 Cleveland

New Orleans 5 SAN ANT

Utah 11 ORLANDO

WASHINGTON 4 Minnesota

Indiana 1 NEW YORK

Denver 7 OKLA CITY

BROOKLYN 51/2 Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

GA TECH 5 Syracuse

Tennessee 51/2 AUBURN

TEX TECH 3 Texas

Michigan 8 INDIANA

Georgetown 11/2 DEPAUL

Mercer 6 W. CAROL

E. MICHIGAN 4 N. Illinois

BALL ST 12 Cent Mich

GEORGIA 5 S Carolina

Montana 3 IDAHO ST

Weber St 7 SACRA ST

Notre Dame 61/2 BOST COL

WISCONSIN 2 Illinois

MARSHALL 31/2 North Texas

ARIZONA 141/2 Washington

OHIO 11/2 Buffalo

DAVIDSON 2 VA Common

CLEMSON 13 Miami-Fla

ARKANSAS 4 Lsu

LOUIS TECH 91/2 Rice

N COLORADO 21/2 Portland St

CONNECTICUT 6 Marquette

GA SOUTHERN 2 Appalachian

OKLAHOMA 41/2 Okla St

Mississippi 6 VANDY

VIRGINIA TECH 11 Wake Forest

COLORADO ST 18 Air Force

Belmont 4 MOREHD

EAST TENN ST 11/2 NC Greens

Florida St 2 N CAROL

Ala-Birmingham 31/2 SAN ANT

CENTRAL FLA 5 Temple

WEST VIRGINIA 151/2 Kansas St

KENTUCKY 11/2 Florida

Pepperdine 5 SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO ST 6 Boise St

Oregon 81/2 CALI

GEORGE MASON 5 La Salle

Kent St 21/2 MIA-OHIO

SOUTH DAKOTA 1 N Dakota St

Creighton 4 XAVIER

TOLEDO 161/2 W Michigan

E ILLINOIS 10 Tenn Martin

Florida Atlantic 11/2 SOUTHMISS

JACKSONVILL ST 5 Austin Peay

UT ARLINGTON 5 Arkansas St

ARK LITTLE ROCK 2 UL Lafayette

TEXAS ST 10 UL Monroe

Co. Carolina 4 TROY

UC Davis 6 CAL POLY

ORAL ROB 10 W. Illinois

UTEP 5 Charlotte

No. Iowa 31/2 ILLINOIS ST

LOYOLA CHI 19 S. Illinois

SE Missouri St 2 SIU EDWAR

IOWA ST 1 Tcu

DUKE 5 Louisville

DENVER 2 Neb Omaha

NC WILMINGTON 31/2 Elon

Indiana St 3 VALPO

Alabama 5 MISS ST

STANFORD 7 Oregon St

SIENA 9 Manhattan

Rhode Island 11/2 DUQUESNE

OLD DOMINION 10 Mid Tenn St

E KENTUCKY 131/2 Tenn St

Furman 11/2 WOFFORD

Georgia St 2 S ALABAMA

Missouri St 41/2 EVANSVIL

Minnesota 21/2 NEBRASKA

Drake 8 BRADLEY

CAL IRVINE 11 UC SD

Southern Cal 6 UTAH

Baylor 4 KANSAS

ST. PETER’S 9 Rider

UTAH VALLEY 3 UT Rio GV

New Mexico St 7 TARLETON

SOUTH DAKOTA ST 9 Umkc

ARIZONA ST 31/2 Wash St

Murray St 10 TENN TECH

Grand Canyon 5 SEATTLE

Cal Santa Barbara 2 CAL RIVER

COLORADO 61/2 Ucla

HAWAII 6 Long Beach

CS BAKERS 8 CS North

BYU 81/2 St Mary’s

GONZAGA 25 Loy Mary

San Fran 11/2 PACIFIC

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Washington Even-1/2 N JERSEY

Calgary 1/2-1 OTTAWA

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Columbus

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Dallas

EDMONTON Pick’em Toronto

Carolina Even-1/2 FLORIDA

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

CHICAGO 1/2-1 Detroit

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Los Angeles

Colorado 1/2-1 ARIZONA

Vegas 1/2-1 ANAHEIM

Montreal Even-1/2 WINNIPEG

St. Louis 1/2-1 SAN JOSE

Philadelphia Even-1/2 BUFFALO

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Announced Marla Miler retiring from head of special events.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHP Norge Vera, OF/1B Dario Borrero, RHPs Adrian Gil and Carlos Hinestroza, C Manuel Guariman, OF Carlos Jimenez and 3B Victor Quezada to minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jess Chavez on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Signed manager Brian Snitker to a contract extension through 2023 season.

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Clippard on a one-year contract. Activated RHP Luis Frias from the 10-day IL. Designated LHP Travis Bergen and RHP Keury Mella for assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with OF Cameron Maybin on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined G Dejounte Murray from San Antonio for kicking the ball into the stands in a game against Oklahoma City on Feb. 24. Named F Domantas Sabonis from Indiana to replace injured Brooklyn Kevin Durant in NBA All-Star game.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed C Damian Jones to a 10-day contract.

TORONTO RAPTORS — Signed F Donta Hall to a 10-day contract.

Women’s National Basketball Association

WNBA — Announced the approval of sale of Atlanta Dream to Larry Gottesdiener, Suzanne Abair and Renee Montgomery.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Signed G Ariel Atkins to a multi-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released RB Duke Johnson and C Nick Martin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled C Mikael Hakkarainen, F Brad Morrison, G Matt Tomkins and D Wyatt Kalynuk from Rockford (AHL) loans.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalled G Veini Vehvilainen from Cleveland (AHL). Reassigned D Gavin Bayreuther to Cleveland (AHL). Assigned G Matiss Kivlenieks to Cleveland (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Designated C Rhett Gardner and G Josh Jacobs for assignment to the taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Designated LW Mathias Brome for assignment to the taxi squad.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled LW Tanner Jeannot from Chicago (AHL) to the taxi squad. Reassigned C Sean Malone to Chicago (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled D Josh Jacobs from Binghamton (AHL) to the taxi squad. Assigned D Matt Tennyson from the taxi squad to Binghamton (AHL) and F Eeli Tolvanen and D Ben Harpur to the taxi squad.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled LW Tim Gettinger and D Tarmo Reunanen from Hartford (AHL) loan.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Designated G Filip Gustavsson, D Erick Brannstrom for assignment to the taxi squad. Released LW Filip Chlapik.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Recalled RW Anthony Angello from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) loan.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Waived D Jarred Tinordi.

VEGAS KNIGHTS — Assigned C Patrick Brown to Henderson (AHL).

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Recalled G Kevin Mandolese from Ottawa (NHL) loan.

HERSHEY BEARS — Recalled G Ilya Samsonov from Washington (NHL) loan. Reassigned G Alex Dubeau to South Carolina (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Acquired LW Isaac Ratcliffe from Philadelphia (NHL) loan.

ROCKFORD ICE HOGS — Acquired D Nicolas Beaudin, G Collin Delia, RW Reese Johnson from Chicago (NHL) loans.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Recalled D Devante Stephens from Orlando (ECHL) loan.

COLLEGE

AUSTIN PEAY — Named Jordan Harmon senior associate athletics director.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Jake Kirkendall director of football operations.

MISSOURI SOUTHERN — Named Adam Austin offensive coordinator, Chance Alberswerth defensive line coach, Colton Meyers Recruiting coordinator/wide receiver coach, Mitch Leppke defensive back coach, Trey Porter assistant defensive back coach and Michael Gallo assistant defensive line coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment