Holland Patent scholars receive awards

Posted

HOLLAND PATENT — Here is a list of scholarships and awards presented to members of the Class of 2021 during commencement ceremonies in Holland Patent on Friday:

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Olivia J. Bochniak,Isabella Marie Boulerice, Thomas R. Breil, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brucker, Ella L. Buchanan, Hanna G. Corrigan, Lyla Kathryne Cushman, Alea J. DeWire, Dylan Robert Foley, Colby J. Germond, Anna M. Healey, Ryan Hoole, Emmalee J. Howard, Hanna Fata Kajtezovic, Luke D. Kochan, Jessica Rene Landman, Arianna Rose Lange, Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, Jenna Lawryn Mazza, Adam K. Naresky, Rory J. Richard, Jonathan Schmitt, Emily J. Smith, and McKenna S. Smyth

Johanna McCarthy Sherman Memorial Award: Johanna McCarthy Sherman

Peter E. and Mary Malone McCarthy Memorial Scholarship: Emily R. Clemons

Martin M. Ofalt Award: Arianna Rose Lange

James A. Hoke — Holland Patent Scholarship: Megan L. Kanclerz

Elizabeth Upson Award: Ethan Stirling

David H. Roberts III Memorial Award: Arianna Rose Lange

Christopher Martin Memorial Award: Hanna Fata Kajtezovic

Victor E. Gomez Memorial Award: Jessica Rene Landman

Master Musician Award: Arianna Rose Lange

Tri-M Outstanding Service Recognition: Thomas R. Breil

Holland Patent Knightly Players Award: Amanda Anne Darling

James A. Warden Memorial Award: Grace Elizabeth Mahanna

Stacia M. Strife Memorial Award: Rory J. Richard

Holland Patent Lions Club Award: Ella L. Buchanan

Mohawk Valley Counselors Association: Luke D. Kochan

Stanwix Men’s Club Award: Kendall Lynne Sexton

Dr. Albert C. Redmond Memorial Scholarship: Sydney May Aucompaugh

Michael J. Iselo Scholarships: Sydney May Aucompaugh, Jonathan A. Tolpa

Eric Michael Boss Memorial Award: Luke D. Kochan, Ella L. Buchanan

Frank Graveline Scholarship: Emily R. Clemons, Sydney May Aucompaugh

American Legion Leon Roberts Post Scholarship: Kyle Shepard

Calis Conservancy Award: Amber Louise Manion

Conner Arthur Lynskey Memorial Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil, Arianna Rose Lange, Luke D. Kochan, Rory J. Richard, and Logan Joseph Surace

Sons of the American Legion Award: Ethan P. Cassidy, Emily J. Smith, Austin J. Stolo, and Scott Rachon Jr.

Gary L. Farrell Memorial Scholarship: Emmalee J. Howard

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Citizenship Award: Bryce L. Dare, Michael L. Benedetto III

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Post 161 Scholarship: Olivia J. Bochniak, Amber Louise Manion

Emma Greene Memorial Award: Hanna Fata Kajtezovic

New York State Correctional Officers and Police Benevolent Association Award: Arianna Rose Lange

Holland Patent Daughters of the American Revolution Challenge Coin Award: Emily J. Smith

Holland Patent Daughters of the American Revolution History Award: Jonathan Schmitt

Holland Patent Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Thomas R. Breil

Patricia Anne Edwards Memorial Scholarship: Emmalee J. Howard

World Language Award Sponsored by the International Club: Susan G. Tolbert, Anna M. Healey, and Jessica Rene Landman

Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Association: Diana Rose Lyubezhanina

Clarence D. Moseman Scholarship: Alea J. DeWire

David B. Lisle, Sr. Award: Megan L. Kanclerz

Marion R. Beagle Memorial Award: Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brucker

Barneveld Free Library Award: Ella L. Buchanan, Rory J. Richard; Amber Louise Manion, Jonathan Schmitt, Austin P. Smith, and Johanna McCarthy Sherman

Ruth and Stanley Guzskie Memorial Trust: Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, Hanna Fata Kajtezovic, Jennie Rose Sherman, Adam K. Naresky, and Colby J. Germond

Holland Patent Alumni Award: Kyle Shepard

Geri and Stuart Gates Award: Jenna Lawryn Mazza

Adirondack Community Spirit Award: Joshua J. Dziekan

Hasenauer Scholarship: Olivia J. Bochniak

Bruce Racha Memorial Award: Ryan Hoole

Willard T. Racha Memorial Award: Dylan Robert Foley

Karen Grabowski Memorial Award: Diana Rose Lyubezhanina

Utica College Scholarship: Sydney Lyn Maciol, Lyla Kathryne Cushman

Clarence R. Roberts Scholarship: Ella L. Buchanan

Alice and Augustus Butler Richards Scholarship: Rory J. Richards

Community Foundation Holland Patent Medical Scholarship: Amber Louise Manion

L. Francis Reed Award: Jonathan Schmitt

Adirondack Foothills Rotary Patricia Gauthier and Richard Abbott Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil, Emmalee J. Howard

Social Studies Department Award: Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, Jonathan Schmitt

Holland Patent Non-Instructional Award: Emmalee J. Howard, KyleShepard, and Megan L. Kanclerz

Science Award: Thomas R. Breil

Science Regents Exam Award: Jonathan Schmitt

Holland Patent High School Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil

Mark Dubinsky Memorial Award: Hanna G. Corrigan

Marion T. and Harley L. Williams Memorial Award: Isabella Marie Boulerice

Robert G. and Emelia C. Van Der Warker Fund Award: Amber Louise Manion, Austin P. Smith

Agnes Morgan Hamlin Award: McKenna S. Smyth

Adelaid M. Webster Scholarship: Jonathan Schmitt, Luke D. Kochan, Arianna Rose Lange, and Jessica Rene Landman

Triple “C” Award: Jenna Lawryn Mazza

Theda Mack Memorial Award: Sawyer Michael Ludwin, Hanna G. Corrigan

Tripp Award: Thomas R. Breil, Arianna Rose Lange

Oneida County Sheriff’s Department Award: Michael L. Benedetto III and Wyatt Humpf

Dean Carrier Memorial Scholarship: Hunter James Bolen

Charlotte Sexton Memorial Scholarship: Logan Joseph Surace

Pearl C. Hierholzer Memorial Scholarship: Olivia J. Bochniak

NYS Academic Excellence Scholarship: Thomas R. Breil, Jonathan Schmitt, Arianna Rose Lange, and Luke D. Kochan

Student Government Leadership Award: Jenna Lawryn Mazza

NYS Comptroller Achievement Award: Jonathan Schmitt

Academic All-American: Austin P. Smith

Class Standard Bearers:

Valedictorian: Thomas R. Breil; Salutatorian: Jonathan Schmitt

Executive Student Council, Arianna Rose Lange, president; Thomas R. Breil, vice president; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brucker, secretary; and Johanna McCarthy Sherman, treasurer

Class Officers — Grace Elizabeth Mahanna, president; Jonathan Schmitt, vice president; Jenna Lawryn Mazza, secretary; and Isabella Marie Boulerice, treasurer

Class Advisers — Kourtney Kupiec; Lisa Szot

Board of Education — Mrs. Lydia Berez-Kelly, president; Michael Garrett, vice president; Dr. Noel Gaige; William Paolozzi; Kathy Smyth; and McKenna S. Smyth, student representative

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here