Camden graduates receive awards, scholarships

Posted

The following is a list of awards and honors received by graduates of the Camden High School Class of 2021:

A.L.A. Oneida County Committee Oneida County Memorial Scholarship: Shayla Oatman

ACCESS Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Sydney Bell

AFCEA Scholarship: Daniel Bernabe

Ann M. Harden Memorial Scholarship: Molly Dunfield

Anna M. Archibee Memorial Award: Ashley Hilts

Anne M. Boncella Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Marla Risley

Arthur DeNigris Award: Emily Dimitriadis

Arthur S. Moran American Legion #66 Auxiliary Award: Holland Hawkes, Shayla Oatman

Arthur S. Moran American Legion Post #66 Award: Ashley Hilts

Arts Hall of Fame Award: Molly Dunfield

Bart Hanifin Sports Award: Autumn Kahler, Eric Mitchell

Brad M. Lovenguth Memorial Scholarship: Halie Lago

Broadway Bound Award: Harrison Klun

Camden Alumni Association Scholarship: Mackenzie Mix, Ariella Holbert, Anna Dobransky, Holland Hawkes, Molly Dunfield, Emily Walker, Evelyn Parker, Megan Zalepeski

Camden Art Award: Halie Lago

Camden Corner Store Award: Jillian Hanna-Eaker, Madison Collins

Camden Cross Country and Track Scholarship: Mackenzie Mix, Kyle Kirk

Camden Elementary Alumni Award: Ariella Holbert, Katherine Ammann

Camden Fife and Drum Corps Scholarship: Carter Keller

Camden Football Booster Club Award: Riley Gerrard, Kyle Kirk, Eric Mitchell

Camden Girls’ Soccer Booster Club Award: Autumn Kahler

Camden Girls’ Tennis Award: Jordan Babcock, Gianna Castelluzzo

Camden Lions Club Scholarship: Marla Risley

Camden Pop Warner Football Award ~ Cheerleader: Cassidy Richmond

Camden Pop Warner Football Award ~ Football Player: Eric Mitchell

Camden St. Patrick’s Day Parade Award: Marla Risley

Camden Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Katherine Ammann

Camden Volunteer Fire Department Memorial Scholarship: Shayla Oatman, Chloe Hite, Emily Walker, Karrington Christmas

Caroline P. Harvey and Mildred H. Magee Memorial Scholarship: Riley Gerrard, Derick Wands, Radmyla Lutsenko, Ruslana Lutsenko

Charles W. Hurd Jr. Award for Outstanding Comm. Service and Volunteerism: Mackenzie Mix

Charlotte B. Williams Nursing Award: Shayla Oatman, Ariella Holbert

Christopher M. Hawkes Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the Camden Rod and Gun Club: Cassidy Richmond

CHS Athlete of the Year: Nicholas Balcom, Mackenzie Mix

CHS Math Award: Autumn Kahler, Kyle Kirk

CHS Scholar Athlete Award: Autumn Kahler, Kyle Kirk

Class of 2021 Salutatorian: Autumn Kahler

Class of 2021 Valedictorian: Halie Lago

Coady Wines Memorial Scholarship: Eric Mitchell

College Bound Theatre Arts Award: Emily Dimitriadis

Criminal Justice Scholarship: Eric Mitchell

CTA Determination Award: Carly Soule

CTA Memorial Award: Katherine Ammann

DAR Good Citizen Award: Katherine Ammann

De Morgan Technology Award: Evelyn Parker

Delta Kappa Gamma Award: Katherine Ammann

Deputy Scott A. Ammann Memorial Award: Eric Mitchell

Evelyn Lambert Memorial Nursing Award: Erin Meagher

Florence Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Evan Youngs, Halie Lago

Francis H. and Robert G. Lambert Memorial Music Award: Carter Keller

Frank J. Albrecht Memorial Scholarship: Anna Dobransky

Friends of Camden Central School Scholarship: Autumn Kahler

George Woodman Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Hite

Gordon W. Babcock Memorial Scholarship: Evelyn Parker

Harden Foundation Scholarship: Tanner Kuc, Ashley Hilts, Kobe Currie, Emily Walker, Halie Lago, Holland Hawkes, Megan Zalepeski, Chloe Hite, Madalyn Johnson

Howard F. Archibee Memorial Award: Eric Mitchell

James Day Memorial Scholarship: Evelyn Parker

James H. Armstrong Memorial Award: Landon Balcom

Jason Christopher Wilhelm Memorial Award: Holland Hawkes, Autumn Kahler

Jerry H. Baird Memorial Award: Halie Lago

John Philip Sousa Senior Band Award: Carter Keller

Joseph Reed Memorial Award: Jerremy Brazie, Chloe Hite

Jovial Hayes Memorial Scholarship: Brady Crawford

Joyce Rodgers Spanish Achievement Award: Daniel Bernabe, Kyle Kirk

Justin R. Finn Memorial Award: Eric Mitchell

Kristin Tebsherany Brown Award: Alaina Sprole, Ariella Holbert

Linda Flagg-VanPelt Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Hite, Katherine Ammann

Lt. Victor Giles Post #6530 VFW Scholarship: Emily Walker

LZ Old Corps 999 Detachment Scholarship: Madalyn Johnson, Shayla Oatman, Kobe Currie, Emily Walker, Holland Hawkes

Margery Radley Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Tucker, Kadin Hazlewood, Kaleb Hazlewood

Marian Adams Memorial Award: Sophie Marin

Mary O. and Donald H. McDaniels Music Scholarship: Zoe Abrams

McConnellsville Elementary Alumni Award: Eric Mitchell, Evelyn Parker, Molly Dunfield

Mele Family Fund STEM/Humanities Scholarship: Evelyn Parker

Michael L. Hayes Scholarship: Megan Zalepeski

Mike Nobis AYSO Award: Molly Dunfield, Carter Keller

Mohawk Valley Community College Full-Tuition Presidential Scholarship: Megan Zalepeski

Mohawk Valley Counseling Association Scholarship: Ashley Hilts, Ariella Holbert

Mystic Stamp Company Scholarship: Kyle Kirk

Nancy Comins Memorial Award: Eric Mitchell, Erin Meagher

Neil F. Harden BOCES Award: Gianna Castelluzzo

NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Autumn Kahler, Holland Hawkes, Evelyn Parker, Emily Walker, Halie Lago

NYSCOPBA Scholarship: Eric Mitchell

Promising Playwright Award: Evan Youngs

Richard Quinn Scholarship: Katherine Ammann

Richard Sweeney Memorial Senior League Baseball Award: Madalyn Johnson, Eric Mitchell, Holland Hawkes, Erin Meagher

Rose Ware and Costy Niciu Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Marin

Sally Kotwica DeNigris Award: Katherine Ammann

Seed-Of-Selflessness Award: Riley Gerrard

Senior Class Merit Award: Molly Dunfield, Daniel Bernabe, Chloe Hite, Kyle Kirk, Halie Lago, Autumn Kahler, Emily Walker, Holland Hawkes, Evelyn Parker, Katherine Ammann

Senior Concert Choir Award: Jordan Babcock

Senior Orchestra Award: Evelyn Parker

Sgt. Eli Parker “Freedom Isn’t Free” Award: Ethan Gerow

Shelby Sobolowski Award: Carter Keller

Sons of the American Legion, Squadron #66, Scholarship: Shayla Oatman

South Shore Association Scholarship: Sophie Marin

Stanley D. Dixon Jr. Memorial Award: Kyle Kirk

Stanwix Veterans’ and Men’s Club Scholarship: Ashley Hilts

Starfish Award in Memory of Melissa Stevens: Anna Dobransky, Shayla Oatman

Sylvan Beach American Legion Scholarship in Memory of Dick Davis: Holland Hawkes

Thomas J. Hollibaugh Science Scholarship: Hannah Semo

Tyler David LaPlante Memorial Award: Kyle Kirk

United States Marine Corps Award: Kyle Kirk, Carter Keller, Ashley Hilts

Varflex Educational Foundation Scholarship: Jordan Babcock, Daniel Bernabe, Kobe Currie, Holland Hawkes, Ashley Hilts, Sophie Marin, Mackenzie Mix, Emily Walker

Vincent Ouellette Memorial Award: Kyle Kirk

Walt DeLosh Jr. “You are Special” Memorial Award: Kathryn Tucker

Walter C. Ammann Jr. Memorial Award: Carter Keller

William J. Tiffany Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the McConnellsville Volunteer Fire Department: Carly Soule

William J. Young Memorial Rotary Engineering Scholarship: Daniel Bernabe

Wind Beneath My Wings Award: Nathan Warren Jr.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here